Darlington County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0932-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8741-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$69,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Darlington County is $1,093 a month, down 0.5% from $1,098 in FY2026. Darlington County belongs to the Darlington County, SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Darlington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$868$850+2.1%$782 – $954
1 bedroom$874$856+2.1%$787 – $961
2 bedrooms$1,093$1,098−0.5%$984 – $1,202
3 bedrooms$1,302$1,317−1.1%$1,172 – $1,432
4 bedrooms$1,523$1,499+1.6%$1,371 – $1,675

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Darlington County that is typically $984 to $1,202 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$28,417median income of renter households
$896Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $28,417 can afford about $710 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,093 is $383 (53.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,348 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Darlington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$896 ±$35
Median income of renter households$28,417 ±$1,460
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.4% ±5.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.0% ±4.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,186

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$675$896+32.7%
Median renter household income$22,965$28,417+23.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.1%56.4%+3.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $990 to $1,270 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29069$810$820$1,030$1,220$1,420
29079$850$850$1,070$1,280$1,490
29101$770$780$990$1,190$1,350
29161$940$950$1,100$1,390$1,510
29501$1,100$1,110$1,270$1,630$1,750
29506$860$860$1,010$1,300$1,430
29532$870$880$1,100$1,310$1,530
29540$820$820$1,030$1,230$1,430
29550$850$850$1,070$1,280$1,490
29551$870$870$1,090$1,300$1,520
29593$920$940$1,190$1,460$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Darlington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $69,600 (FY2025: $67,800, +2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+3.1%
$43,300
+7.4%
$46,300
+7.5%
$49,250
+7.4%
Very low income (50%)$26,150
+7.6%
$29,850
+7.6%
$33,600
+7.5%
$37,300
+7.5%
$40,300
+7.5%
$43,300
+7.4%
$46,300
+7.5%
$49,250
+7.4%
Low income (80%)$41,800
+7.6%
$47,800
+7.7%
$53,750
+7.6%
$59,700
+7.6%
$64,500
+7.6%
$69,300
+7.6%
$74,050
+7.6%
$78,850
+7.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina