Aiken County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3292-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2021-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Aiken County is $1,329 a month, up 5.4% from $1,261 in FY2026. Aiken County belongs to the Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Aiken County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$997$939+6.2%$898 – $1,096
1 bedroom$1,202$1,114+7.9%$1,082 – $1,322
2 bedrooms$1,329$1,261+5.4%$1,197 – $1,461
3 bedrooms$1,672$1,627+2.8%$1,505 – $1,839
4 bedrooms$2,035$1,984+2.6%$1,832 – $2,238

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Aiken County that is typically $1,197 to $1,461 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,698median income of renter households
$1,062Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,698 can afford about $1,042 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,329 is $287 (27.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,844 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Aiken County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,062 ±$35
Median income of renter households$41,698 ±$3,835
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.9% ±3.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.9% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,609

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$819$1,062+29.7%
Median renter household income$29,879$41,698+39.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.3%44.9%−6.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,990 depending on the ZIP code.

All 64 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29006$800$920$1,000$1,260$1,450
29105$890$1,060$1,170$1,470$1,770
29129$770$910$1,000$1,260$1,510
29137$750$900$1,000$1,250$1,510
29138$810$920$1,000$1,260$1,430
29146$740$850$1,000$1,220$1,400
29164$830$1,000$1,110$1,400$1,700
29801$980$1,180$1,300$1,640$1,990
29802$940$1,130$1,250$1,570$1,910
29803$1,010$1,210$1,340$1,690$2,050
29804$940$1,130$1,250$1,570$1,910
29805$750$910$1,000$1,260$1,530
29809$750$910$1,000$1,260$1,530
29816$890$1,070$1,180$1,490$1,810
29821$1,010$1,220$1,350$1,700$2,060
29822$940$1,130$1,250$1,570$1,910
29824$810$980$1,080$1,360$1,650
29828$840$1,010$1,120$1,440$1,760
29829$920$1,100$1,220$1,540$1,870
29831$940$1,130$1,250$1,570$1,910
29832$770$910$1,010$1,270$1,530
29834$780$940$1,040$1,310$1,590
29835$730$770$1,000$1,340$1,360
29838$770$830$1,040$1,370$1,440
29839$940$1,130$1,250$1,570$1,910
29841$950$1,150$1,270$1,600$1,940
29842$780$940$1,040$1,310$1,590
29845$750$790$1,030$1,380$1,390
29847$800$970$1,070$1,350$1,640
29851$980$1,180$1,310$1,650$2,010
29853$730$790$1,000$1,200$1,350
29856$840$980$1,130$1,400$1,650
29860$1,060$1,280$1,410$1,770$2,160
29861$940$1,130$1,250$1,570$1,910
30426$770$860$1,020$1,260$1,510
30434$780$800$1,000$1,200$1,330
30441$790$910$1,000$1,300$1,610
30442$800$810$1,000$1,380$1,450
30456$750$910$1,000$1,260$1,530
30802$890$1,080$1,190$1,500$1,820
30805$750$910$1,000$1,260$1,530
30808$750$910$1,000$1,260$1,530
30809$1,490$1,800$1,990$2,500$3,050
30812$980$1,180$1,310$1,650$2,010
30813$1,310$1,580$1,750$2,200$2,680
30814$750$910$1,000$1,260$1,530
30815$1,070$1,280$1,420$1,790$2,170
30816$760$890$1,000$1,250$1,500
30821$790$830$1,010$1,260$1,560
30824$760$910$1,010$1,270$1,550
30828$780$780$1,010$1,230$1,690
30830$820$990$1,090$1,370$1,670
30901$880$1,060$1,170$1,470$1,790
30903$1,010$1,210$1,340$1,690$2,050
30904$950$1,150$1,270$1,600$1,940
30905$1,480$1,780$1,970$2,480$3,020
30906$980$1,180$1,310$1,650$2,010
30907$1,120$1,350$1,490$1,870$2,280
30909$1,190$1,440$1,590$2,000$2,430
30912$1,010$1,210$1,340$1,690$2,050
30914$1,010$1,210$1,340$1,690$2,050
30916$1,010$1,210$1,340$1,690$2,050
30917$1,240$1,490$1,650$2,080$2,530
30919$1,010$1,210$1,340$1,690$2,050

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Aiken County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,400 (FY2025: $88,300, +2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,000
+2.4%
$21,700
+2.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,650
+2.3%
$36,200
+2.4%
$40,700
+2.4%
$45,200
+2.4%
$48,850
+2.4%
$52,450
+2.3%
$56,050
+2.4%
$59,700
+2.4%
Low income (80%)$50,650
+2.3%
$57,850
+2.3%
$65,100
+2.4%
$72,300
+2.3%
$78,100
+2.3%
$83,900
+2.3%
$89,700
+2.3%
$95,450
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina