Chester County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8501-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$67,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chester County is $1,103 a month, up 4.5% from $1,056 in FY2026. Chester County belongs to the Chester County, SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Chester County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$844$811+4.1%$760 – $928
1 bedroom$850$816+4.2%$765 – $935
2 bedrooms$1,103$1,056+4.5%$993 – $1,213
3 bedrooms$1,515$1,469+3.1%$1,364 – $1,666
4 bedrooms$1,593$1,547+3.0%$1,434 – $1,752

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Chester County that is typically $993 to $1,213 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,447median income of renter households
$853Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,447 can afford about $911 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,103 is $192 (21.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,708 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Chester County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$853 ±$66
Median income of renter households$36,447 ±$6,613
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.3% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.7% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,390

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$661$853+29.0%
Median renter household income$19,445$36,447+87.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.6%45.3%−7.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,020 to $1,560 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29014$930$1,050$1,150$1,470$1,720
29031$930$1,050$1,180$1,560$1,720
29055$930$1,050$1,150$1,470$1,720
29704$1,180$1,210$1,370$1,770$2,140
29706$780$790$1,020$1,400$1,470
29712$1,210$1,230$1,480$1,940$2,210
29714$1,190$1,200$1,560$2,140$2,250
29724$860$860$1,100$1,510$1,640
29729$1,080$1,090$1,410$1,940$2,040
29730$1,360$1,410$1,540$1,880$2,390
29742$1,170$1,220$1,350$1,670$2,080

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Chester County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $67,400 (FY2025: $66,300, +1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+3.1%
$43,300
+7.4%
$46,300
+7.5%
$49,250
+7.4%
Very low income (50%)$26,150
+7.6%
$29,850
+7.6%
$33,600
+7.5%
$37,300
+7.5%
$40,300
+7.5%
$43,300
+7.4%
$46,300
+7.5%
$49,250
+7.4%
Low income (80%)$41,800
+7.6%
$47,800
+7.7%
$53,750
+7.6%
$59,700
+7.6%
$64,500
+7.6%
$69,300
+7.6%
$74,050
+7.6%
$78,850
+7.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina