Laurens County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1192-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Laurens County is $1,119 a month, down 1.2% from $1,133 in FY2026. Laurens County belongs to the Laurens County, SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Laurens County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$875$863+1.4%$788 – $962
1 bedroom$924$869+6.3%$832 – $1,016
2 bedrooms$1,119$1,133−1.2%$1,008 – $1,230
3 bedrooms$1,333$1,358−1.8%$1,200 – $1,466
4 bedrooms$1,571$1,625−3.3%$1,414 – $1,728

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Laurens County that is typically $1,008 to $1,230 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,667median income of renter households
$880Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,667 can afford about $967 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,119 is $152 (15.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,284 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Laurens County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$880 ±$40
Median income of renter households$38,667 ±$4,568
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.6% ±6.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.0% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,280

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$734$880+19.9%
Median renter household income$29,620$38,667+30.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.5%46.6%−1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,020 to $2,020 depending on the ZIP code.

All 16 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29037$930$1,050$1,150$1,470$1,720
29178$780$790$1,020$1,230$1,470
29325$900$950$1,150$1,370$1,610
29332$930$980$1,190$1,410$1,670
29335$940$980$1,070$1,300$1,500
29351$780$790$1,020$1,230$1,470
29355$780$790$1,020$1,230$1,470
29360$840$880$1,070$1,270$1,500
29370$860$910$1,100$1,310$1,540
29384$780$790$1,020$1,230$1,470
29388$940$980$1,070$1,300$1,500
29644$1,150$1,200$1,360$1,620$1,910
29645$1,050$1,100$1,210$1,460$1,750
29654$1,050$1,100$1,210$1,460$1,750
29681$1,780$1,850$2,020$2,410$2,850
29692$780$790$1,020$1,230$1,470

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Laurens County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,900 (FY2025: $74,400, +7.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
+7.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,550
+7.4%
$52,750
+7.3%
Very low income (50%)$28,000
+7.5%
$32,000
+7.4%
$36,000
+7.5%
$39,950
+7.4%
$43,150
+7.3%
$46,350
+7.3%
$49,550
+7.4%
$52,750
+7.3%
Low income (80%)$44,750
+7.4%
$51,150
+7.5%
$57,550
+7.5%
$63,900
+7.4%
$69,050
+7.4%
$74,150
+7.4%
$79,250
+7.4%
$84,350
+7.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina