Woodward County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0012-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7651-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Woodward County is $1,001 a month, down 5.7% from $1,061 in FY2026. Woodward County belongs to the Woodward County, OK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Woodward County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$760$798−4.8%$684 – $836
1 bedroom$765$809−5.4%$689 – $841
2 bedrooms$1,001$1,061−5.7%$901 – $1,101
3 bedrooms$1,193$1,272−6.2%$1,074 – $1,312
4 bedrooms$1,673$1,780−6.0%$1,506 – $1,840

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Woodward County that is typically $901 to $1,101 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,851median income of renter households
$838Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,851 can afford about $1,221 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,001 is $220 (18.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,036 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Woodward County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$838 ±$57
Median income of renter households$48,851 ±$3,614
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.5% ±9.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.9% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,913

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$805$838+4.1%
Median renter household income$39,728$48,851+23.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.6%34.5%−7.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Woodward County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,000 (FY2025: $89,000, −14.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,600
−4.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,900
+0.5%
$52,050
−3.9%
Very low income (50%)$27,600
−5.0%
$31,550
−5.0%
$35,500
−5.0%
$39,400
−4.9%
$42,600
−4.8%
$45,750
−4.9%
$48,900
−4.9%
$52,050
−4.8%
Low income (80%)$44,150
−5.0%
$50,450
−4.9%
$56,750
−4.9%
$63,050
−4.9%
$68,100
−5.0%
$73,150
−4.9%
$78,200
−4.9%
$83,250
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma