Okmulgee County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7451-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$72,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Okmulgee County is $921 a month, down 1.7% from $937 in FY2026. Okmulgee County belongs to the Okmulgee County, OK HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Okmulgee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$741$763−2.9%$667 – $815
1 bedroom$745$766−2.7%$671 – $819
2 bedrooms$921$937−1.7%$829 – $1,013
3 bedrooms$1,275$1,284−0.7%$1,148 – $1,402
4 bedrooms$1,289$1,289±0.0%$1,161 – $1,417

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Okmulgee County that is typically $829 to $1,013 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,412median income of renter households
$834Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,412 can afford about $835 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $921 is $86 (10.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,156 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Okmulgee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$834 ±$28
Median income of renter households$33,412 ±$2,189
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.3% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.8% ±4.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,525

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$655$834+27.3%
Median renter household income$27,623$33,412+21.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.8%46.3%+2.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,280 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
74047$780$810$990$1,330$1,460
74421$870$870$1,080$1,490$1,520
74422$990$990$1,280$1,640$1,910
74428$700$770$980$1,330$1,410
74431$740$740$920$1,270$1,280
74436$740$750$970$1,240$1,410
74437$730$740$920$1,270$1,280
74445$760$760$940$1,300$1,320
74447$740$740$920$1,270$1,280
74456$780$780$970$1,340$1,350
74460$740$740$920$1,270$1,280
74859$690$700$920$1,160$1,280
74880$700$700$920$1,180$1,270

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Okmulgee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $72,600 (FY2025: $74,100, −2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,050
+2.3%
$47,100
+2.3%
$50,100
+2.2%
Very low income (50%)$26,600
+2.3%
$30,400
+2.4%
$34,200
+2.4%
$37,950
+2.3%
$41,000
+2.2%
$44,050
+2.3%
$47,100
+2.3%
$50,100
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$42,500
+2.3%
$48,600
+2.3%
$54,650
+2.2%
$60,700
+2.3%
$65,600
+2.3%
$70,450
+2.3%
$75,300
+2.3%
$80,150
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma