Roger Mills County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9322-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7271-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Roger Mills County is $932 a month, down 0.5% from $937 in FY2026. Roger Mills County belongs to the Roger Mills County, OK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Roger Mills County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$716$705+1.6%$645 – $787
1 bedroom$727$732−0.7%$655 – $799
2 bedrooms$932$937−0.5%$839 – $1,025
3 bedrooms$1,239$1,166+6.3%$1,116 – $1,362
4 bedrooms$1,327$1,343−1.2%$1,195 – $1,459

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Roger Mills County that is typically $839 to $1,025 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,964median income of renter households
$795Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,964 can afford about $1,174 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $932 is $242 (20.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,552 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Roger Mills County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$795 ±$154
Median income of renter households$46,964 ±$17,020
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.9% ±12.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.9% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)175

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$585$795+35.9%
Median renter household income$30,208$46,964+55.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income17.5%42.9%+25.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Roger Mills County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,000 (FY2025: $77,300, +2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,600
+2.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,000
+2.2%
$52,150
+2.2%
Very low income (50%)$27,650
+2.0%
$31,600
+2.1%
$35,550
+2.2%
$39,500
+2.2%
$42,700
+2.3%
$45,850
+2.2%
$49,000
+2.2%
$52,150
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$44,250
+2.2%
$50,600
+2.2%
$56,900
+2.2%
$63,200
+2.2%
$68,300
+2.2%
$73,350
+2.2%
$78,400
+2.2%
$83,450
+2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma