Ottawa County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$64,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ottawa County is $916 a month, down 2.2% from $937 in FY2026. Ottawa County belongs to the Ottawa County, OK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ottawa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$696$697−0.1%$627 – $765
1 bedroom$700$714−2.0%$630 – $770
2 bedrooms$916$937−2.2%$825 – $1,007
3 bedrooms$1,154$1,183−2.5%$1,039 – $1,269
4 bedrooms$1,204$1,241−3.0%$1,084 – $1,324

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ottawa County that is typically $825 to $1,007 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,996median income of renter households
$788Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,996 can afford about $775 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $916 is $141 (18.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,976 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ottawa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$788 ±$17
Median income of renter households$30,996 ±$1,884
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.5% ±3.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.2% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,231

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$677$788+16.4%
Median renter household income$27,914$30,996+11.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.1%46.5%+2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Ottawa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $64,800 (FY2025: $64,000, +1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,050
+2.3%
$47,100
+2.3%
$50,100
+2.2%
Very low income (50%)$26,600
+2.3%
$30,400
+2.4%
$34,200
+2.4%
$37,950
+2.3%
$41,000
+2.2%
$44,050
+2.3%
$47,100
+2.3%
$50,100
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$42,500
+2.3%
$48,600
+2.3%
$54,650
+2.2%
$60,700
+2.3%
$65,600
+2.3%
$70,450
+2.3%
$75,300
+2.3%
$80,150
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma