Cotton County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cotton County is $916 a month, down 4.8% from $962 in FY2026. Cotton County belongs to the Cotton County, OK HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cotton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$696$728−4.4%$627 – $765
1 bedroom$700$733−4.5%$630 – $770
2 bedrooms$916$962−4.8%$825 – $1,007
3 bedrooms$1,091$1,153−5.4%$982 – $1,200
4 bedrooms$1,510$1,614−6.4%$1,359 – $1,661

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cotton County that is typically $825 to $1,007 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,393median income of renter households
$772Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,393 can afford about $960 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $916 is $44 (4.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,976 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cotton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$772 ±$78
Median income of renter households$38,393 ±$10,208
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.8% ±11.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.7% ±8.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)288

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$591$772+30.6%
Median renter household income$24,250$38,393+58.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.0%36.8%+5.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,160 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
73528$710$770$920$1,260$1,520
73529$740$750$920$1,270$1,470
73531$700$700$920$1,090$1,510
73533$760$760$930$1,290$1,490
73543$900$900$1,160$1,570$1,900
73546$760$910$1,000$1,370$1,460
73548$710$720$930$1,180$1,530
73562$700$700$920$1,090$1,510
73568$700$700$920$1,090$1,510
73572$710$710$920$1,260$1,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cotton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,500 (FY2025: $85,000, −0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,750
+1.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,600
+1.7%
$33,800
+1.7%
$38,050
+1.7%
$42,250
+1.7%
$45,650
+1.8%
$49,050
+1.8%
$52,400
+1.6%
$55,800
+1.7%
Low income (80%)$47,350
+1.7%
$54,100
+1.7%
$60,850
+1.7%
$67,600
+1.7%
$73,050
+1.7%
$78,450
+1.8%
$83,850
+1.8%
$89,250
+1.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma