Love County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1012-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Love County is $1,101 a month, up 3.7% from $1,062 in FY2026. Love County belongs to the Love County, OK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Love County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$845$732+15.4%$761 – $929
1 bedroom$946$880+7.5%$852 – $1,040
2 bedrooms$1,101$1,062+3.7%$991 – $1,211
3 bedrooms$1,312$1,273+3.1%$1,181 – $1,443
4 bedrooms$1,568$1,522+3.0%$1,412 – $1,724

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Love County that is typically $991 to $1,211 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,114median income of renter households
$939Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,114 can afford about $1,253 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,101 is $152 (12.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,636 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Love County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$939 ±$42
Median income of renter households$50,114 ±$5,120
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)29.9% ±5.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.2% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)903

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$715$939+31.3%
Median renter household income$31,948$50,114+56.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.6%29.9%−9.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Love County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,800 (FY2025: $78,900, −0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,600
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,900
+0.5%
$52,050
−0.1%
Very low income (50%)$27,600
−0.2%
$31,550
−0.2%
$35,500
−0.1%
$39,400
−0.1%
$42,600
−0.1%
$45,750
−0.1%
$48,900
−0.1%
$52,050
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$44,150
−0.1%
$50,450
−0.1%
$56,750
−0.1%
$63,050
−0.1%
$68,100
−0.1%
$73,150
−0.1%
$78,200
−0.1%
$83,250
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma