Most affordable counties to rent in Oklahoma
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Kingfisher County is the most affordable at 19.8%; Kiowa County the least affordable at 38.8%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Kingfisher County | 19.8% | $891 | $53,883 | 35% | $1,039 |
| 2. Woodward County | 20.6% | $838 | $48,851 | 35% | $1,001 |
| 3. Washita County | 20.7% | $815 | $47,155 | 35% | $916 |
| 4. Blaine County | 21.5% | $852 | $47,632 | 43% | $1,021 |
| 5. Jackson County | 22.3% | $842 | $45,250 | 37% | $916 |
| 6. Love County | 22.5% | $939 | $50,114 | 30% | $1,101 |
| 7. Murray County | 22.9% | $881 | $46,250 | 36% | $979 |
| 8. Grady County | 23.1% | $883 | $45,965 | 35% | $1,011 |
| 9. Marshall County | 23.2% | $824 | $42,711 | 38% | $916 |
| 10. Kay County | 23.4% | $842 | $43,113 | 40% | $916 |
| 11. Caddo County | 23.9% | $734 | $36,783 | 37% | $916 |
| 12. Atoka County | 24.0% | $708 | $35,383 | 37% | $916 |
| 13. Texas County | 24.5% | $873 | $42,708 | 42% | $1,079 |
| 14. Rogers County | 24.6% | $1,047 | $51,078 | 42% | $1,229 |
| 15. Hughes County | 24.9% | $660 | $31,782 | 39% | $916 |
| 16. Haskell County | 25.8% | $770 | $35,845 | 43% | $916 |
| 17. Garvin County | 25.8% | $825 | $38,315 | 36% | $916 |
| 18. Pawnee County | 25.9% | $864 | $40,000 | 45% | $972 |
| 19. Okfuskee County | 26.0% | $716 | $33,023 | 35% | $916 |
| 20. Noble County | 26.5% | $826 | $37,431 | 47% | $916 |
| 21. Garfield County | 26.5% | $919 | $41,605 | 42% | $997 |
| 22. Pontotoc County | 26.6% | $889 | $40,073 | 38% | $982 |
| 23. Comanche County | 26.6% | $970 | $43,722 | 43% | $974 |
| 24. Wagoner County | 26.6% | $1,068 | $48,110 | 42% | $1,229 |
| 25. Osage County | 26.7% | $777 | $34,941 | 46% | $1,229 |
| 26. McCurtain County | 26.8% | $700 | $31,389 | 41% | $916 |
| 27. Canadian County | 26.8% | $1,289 | $57,628 | 46% | $1,264 |
| 28. Adair County | 26.9% | $667 | $29,789 | 39% | $916 |
| 29. Carter County | 27.5% | $980 | $42,784 | 45% | $1,040 |
| 30. Pottawatomie County | 27.5% | $894 | $38,994 | 41% | $949 |
| 31. Cherokee County | 27.6% | $831 | $36,115 | 42% | $943 |
| 32. Craig County | 27.7% | $810 | $35,069 | 38% | $940 |
| 33. Sequoyah County | 27.8% | $811 | $35,009 | 44% | $979 |
| 34. Bryan County | 27.8% | $960 | $41,402 | 45% | $1,004 |
| 35. Custer County | 28.0% | $824 | $35,313 | 50% | $916 |
| 36. Mayes County | 28.0% | $858 | $36,751 | 41% | $916 |
| 37. McClain County | 28.2% | $954 | $40,533 | 50% | $1,264 |
| 38. Creek County | 28.4% | $936 | $39,576 | 41% | $1,229 |
| 39. Tulsa County | 28.4% | $1,110 | $46,926 | 46% | $1,229 |
| 40. Beckham County | 28.4% | $904 | $38,144 | 49% | $1,039 |
| 41. Cleveland County | 28.8% | $1,167 | $48,550 | 48% | $1,264 |
| 42. Choctaw County | 29.0% | $690 | $28,564 | 45% | $916 |
| 43. Le Flore County | 29.2% | $798 | $32,816 | 45% | $916 |
| 44. Lincoln County | 29.4% | $794 | $32,405 | 44% | $916 |
| 45. Nowata County | 29.5% | $811 | $32,986 | 40% | $943 |
| 46. Stephens County | 29.6% | $895 | $36,319 | 46% | $916 |
| 47. Latimer County | 29.6% | $646 | $26,156 | 51% | $916 |
| 48. Okmulgee County | 30.0% | $834 | $33,412 | 46% | $921 |
| 49. Seminole County | 30.1% | $752 | $30,000 | 47% | $916 |
| 50. Delaware County | 30.2% | $913 | $36,323 | 45% | $980 |
| 51. McIntosh County | 30.3% | $780 | $30,860 | 48% | $916 |
| 52. Oklahoma County | 30.4% | $1,116 | $44,020 | 49% | $1,264 |
| 53. Muskogee County | 30.5% | $849 | $33,413 | 49% | $949 |
| 54. Ottawa County | 30.5% | $788 | $30,996 | 47% | $916 |
| 55. Washington County | 30.8% | $907 | $35,291 | 51% | $930 |
| 56. Logan County | 31.7% | $891 | $33,729 | 53% | $1,264 |
| 57. Tillman County | 32.1% | $733 | $27,423 | 50% | $916 |
| 58. Pushmataha County | 32.6% | $667 | $24,538 | 45% | $916 |
| 59. Pittsburg County | 34.9% | $860 | $29,530 | 50% | $916 |
| 60. Payne County | 35.3% | $917 | $31,158 | 57% | $1,010 |
| 61. Woods County | 35.7% | $850 | $28,582 | 58% | $956 |
| 62. Kiowa County | 38.8% | $780 | $24,148 | 58% | $916 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 15 of 77 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →