Beaver County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7151-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$61,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Beaver County is $916 a month, down 2.2% from $937 in FY2026. Beaver County belongs to the Beaver County, OK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Beaver County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$703$705−0.3%$633 – $773
1 bedroom$715$732−2.3%$644 – $786
2 bedrooms$916$937−2.2%$825 – $1,007
3 bedrooms$1,251$1,249+0.2%$1,126 – $1,376
4 bedrooms$1,495$1,481+0.9%$1,346 – $1,644

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Beaver County that is typically $825 to $1,007 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,438median income of renter households
$790Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,438 can afford about $1,211 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $916 is $295 (24.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,976 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Beaver County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$790 ±$96
Median income of renter households$48,438 ±$4,550
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.6% ±13.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.9% ±6.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)247

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$708$790+11.6%
Median renter household income$45,331$48,438+6.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income28.6%35.6%+7.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Beaver County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,900 (FY2025: $79,000, −2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,150
−2.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$47,700
−2.0%
$50,800
−2.6%
Very low income (50%)$26,950
−2.5%
$30,800
−2.5%
$34,650
−2.5%
$38,450
−2.7%
$41,550
−2.7%
$44,650
−2.6%
$47,700
−2.7%
$50,800
−2.6%
Low income (80%)$43,050
−2.7%
$49,200
−2.8%
$55,350
−2.7%
$61,500
−2.7%
$66,450
−2.7%
$71,350
−2.7%
$76,300
−2.7%
$81,200
−2.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma