Comanche County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9742-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7631-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Comanche County is $974 a month, down 2.7% from $1,001 in FY2026. Comanche County belongs to the Lawton, OK HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Comanche County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$758$779−2.7%$683 – $833
1 bedroom$763$784−2.7%$687 – $839
2 bedrooms$974$1,001−2.7%$877 – $1,071
3 bedrooms$1,338$1,392−3.9%$1,205 – $1,471
4 bedrooms$1,605$1,679−4.4%$1,445 – $1,765

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Comanche County that is typically $877 to $1,071 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,722median income of renter households
$970Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,722 can afford about $1,093 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $974 is $119 (10.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,064 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Comanche County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$970 ±$19
Median income of renter households$43,722 ±$1,888
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.2% ±2.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.7% ±2.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,506

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$835$970+16.2%
Median renter household income$37,163$43,722+17.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.4%43.2%−0.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,270 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
73006$710$730$920$1,260$1,520
73017$710$720$920$1,260$1,520
73055$750$750$930$1,280$1,520
73062$710$770$920$1,260$1,520
73082$710$710$920$1,260$1,530
73501$720$730$930$1,280$1,530
73502$750$760$970$1,330$1,600
73503$990$990$1,270$1,740$2,090
73505$770$780$990$1,360$1,630
73506$750$760$970$1,330$1,600
73507$730$740$940$1,290$1,550
73527$710$720$920$1,260$1,520
73528$710$770$920$1,260$1,520
73538$930$930$1,190$1,630$1,960
73540$720$730$920$1,270$1,530
73541$750$760$970$1,330$1,600
73543$900$900$1,160$1,570$1,900
73552$730$770$940$1,290$1,550
73557$940$950$1,210$1,680$2,030
73559$710$760$920$1,270$1,530
73567$710$720$920$1,260$1,520
73572$710$710$920$1,260$1,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Comanche County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,600 (FY2025: $74,500, +6.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,750
+7.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,400
+6.9%
$52,550
+6.8%
Very low income (50%)$27,900
+6.9%
$31,850
+6.9%
$35,850
+6.9%
$39,800
+6.8%
$43,000
+6.8%
$46,200
+6.8%
$49,400
+6.9%
$52,550
+6.8%
Low income (80%)$44,600
+6.8%
$51,000
+6.9%
$57,350
+6.9%
$63,700
+6.9%
$68,800
+6.8%
$73,900
+6.9%
$79,000
+6.8%
$84,100
+6.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma