Garfield County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9972-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8181-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Garfield County is $997 a month, down 2.9% from $1,027 in FY2026. Garfield County belongs to the Enid, OK MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Garfield County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$707$785−9.9%$637 – $777
1 bedroom$818$799+2.4%$737 – $899
2 bedrooms$997$1,027−2.9%$898 – $1,096
3 bedrooms$1,305$1,336−2.3%$1,175 – $1,435
4 bedrooms$1,310$1,360−3.7%$1,179 – $1,441

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Garfield County that is typically $898 to $1,096 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,605median income of renter households
$919Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,605 can afford about $1,040 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $997 is $43 (4.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,892 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Garfield County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$919 ±$31
Median income of renter households$41,605 ±$5,116
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.2% ±5.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.6% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,432

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$856$919+7.4%
Median renter household income$41,996$41,605−0.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.6%42.2%+2.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,130 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
73056$710$780$970$1,250$1,410
73073$700$730$920$1,190$1,400
73701$710$750$930$1,210$1,230
73702$720$820$1,000$1,310$1,310
73703$780$890$1,080$1,410$1,420
73705$760$880$1,070$1,390$1,400
73718$760$820$1,050$1,330$1,480
73720$750$860$1,070$1,360$1,460
73727$750$830$1,030$1,370$1,470
73730$720$830$1,010$1,320$1,330
73733$720$820$1,000$1,310$1,310
73735$710$800$980$1,280$1,290
73736$710$810$990$1,300$1,300
73738$750$880$1,070$1,400$1,410
73739$760$760$1,000$1,380$1,670
73742$690$770$990$1,210$1,410
73743$780$830$1,020$1,330$1,350
73753$730$810$990$1,300$1,300
73754$710$780$960$1,260$1,290
73757$710$750$950$1,210$1,410
73761$750$760$990$1,360$1,470
73773$790$930$1,130$1,480$1,490
74630$710$720$930$1,210$1,420
74640$730$800$1,010$1,340$1,380

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Garfield County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,000 (FY2025: $89,200, −2.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,300
−2.4%
$21,640
+1.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,450
−2.6%
$34,800
−2.5%
$39,150
−2.5%
$43,500
−2.5%
$47,000
−2.5%
$50,500
−2.4%
$53,950
−2.5%
$57,450
−2.5%
Low income (80%)$48,750
−2.4%
$55,700
−2.5%
$62,650
−2.5%
$69,600
−2.5%
$75,200
−2.5%
$80,750
−2.5%
$86,350
−2.4%
$91,900
−2.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma