Carter County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0402-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carter County is $1,040 a month, down 1.3% from $1,054 in FY2026. Carter County belongs to the Carter County, OK FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Carter County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$762$776−1.8%$686 – $838
1 bedroom$836$803+4.1%$753 – $919
2 bedrooms$1,040$1,054−1.3%$936 – $1,144
3 bedrooms$1,318$1,324−0.5%$1,187 – $1,449
4 bedrooms$1,548$1,553−0.3%$1,394 – $1,702

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Carter County that is typically $936 to $1,144 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,784median income of renter households
$980Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,784 can afford about $1,070 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,040 is $30 (2.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,440 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Carter County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$980 ±$30
Median income of renter households$42,784 ±$2,506
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.9% ±4.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.3% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,486

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$773$980+26.8%
Median renter household income$35,439$42,784+20.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.0%44.9%+4.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Carter County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,400 (FY2025: $81,600, −1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,900
−1.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,850
+2.5%
$53,100
−1.5%
Very low income (50%)$28,150
−1.6%
$32,200
−1.4%
$36,200
−1.5%
$40,200
−1.5%
$43,450
−1.5%
$46,650
−1.5%
$49,850
−1.5%
$53,100
−1.5%
Low income (80%)$45,050
−1.5%
$51,450
−1.5%
$57,900
−1.5%
$64,300
−1.5%
$69,450
−1.6%
$74,600
−1.5%
$79,750
−1.5%
$84,900
−1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma