Pawnee County, OK: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9722-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8051-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$61,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pawnee County is $972 a month, down 3.4% from $1,006 in FY2026. Pawnee County belongs to the Pawnee County, OK HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pawnee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$751$774−3.0%$676 – $826
1 bedroom$805$818−1.6%$725 – $885
2 bedrooms$972$1,006−3.4%$875 – $1,069
3 bedrooms$1,304$1,336−2.4%$1,174 – $1,434
4 bedrooms$1,625$1,688−3.7%$1,463 – $1,787

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pawnee County that is typically $875 to $1,069 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,000median income of renter households
$864Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,000 can afford about $1,000 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $972 is $28 (2.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,992 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pawnee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$864 ±$62
Median income of renter households$40,000 ±$7,867
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.3% ±8.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.2% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)878

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$741$864+16.6%
Median renter household income$36,019$40,000+11.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.0%45.3%+5.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,250 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
73061$950$960$1,250$1,510$1,990
74020$750$800$970$1,300$1,620
74032$720$770$940$1,300$1,520
74034$870$930$1,120$1,500$1,820
74038$890$950$1,150$1,530$1,850
74044$810$860$1,050$1,370$1,610
74045$750$800$970$1,310$1,540
74058$710$760$920$1,230$1,530
74081$940$990$1,230$1,620$2,010
74085$720$750$920$1,270$1,340
74644$700$740$920$1,210$1,520
74650$710$750$930$1,200$1,460
74651$700$740$920$1,210$1,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Pawnee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,400 (FY2025: $78,100, −2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,050
−2.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,350
+2.8%
$47,400
−2.2%
$50,450
−2.1%
Very low income (50%)$26,750
−2.2%
$30,600
−2.1%
$34,400
−2.1%
$38,200
−2.2%
$41,300
−2.1%
$44,350
−2.1%
$47,400
−2.2%
$50,450
−2.1%
Low income (80%)$42,800
−2.2%
$48,900
−2.2%
$55,000
−2.2%
$61,100
−2.2%
$66,000
−2.2%
$70,900
−2.2%
$75,800
−2.2%
$80,700
−2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oklahoma