Washington County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7811-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Washington County is $961 a month, up 9.6% from $877 in FY2026. Washington County belongs to the Washington County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Washington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$776$696+11.5%$699 – $853
1 bedroom$781$701+11.4%$703 – $859
2 bedrooms$961$877+9.6%$865 – $1,057
3 bedrooms$1,331$1,157+15.0%$1,198 – $1,464
4 bedrooms$1,357$1,161+16.9%$1,222 – $1,492

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Washington County that is typically $865 to $1,057 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,679median income of renter households
$562Median gross rent, all units
16%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
26%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,679 can afford about $1,067 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $961 is $106 (9.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,596 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Washington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$562 ±$30
Median income of renter households$42,679 ±$10,027
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)25.8% ±5.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.0% ±4.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)399

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$456$562+23.2%
Median renter household income$40,508$42,679+5.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income24.3%25.8%+1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Washington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,700 (FY2025: $85,600, +2.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+2.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+2.3%
$35,100
+2.5%
$39,500
+2.5%
$43,850
+2.5%
$47,400
+2.5%
$50,900
+2.5%
$54,400
+2.4%
$57,900
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$49,150
+2.5%
$56,150
+2.5%
$63,150
+2.4%
$70,150
+2.4%
$75,800
+2.4%
$81,400
+2.4%
$87,000
+2.4%
$92,600
+2.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas