Pratt County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits
Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).
The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pratt County is $961 a month, up 9.6% from $877 in FY2026. Pratt County belongs to the Pratt County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.
Fair market rent in Pratt County by bedroom count
| Unit size | FY2027 FMR | FY2026 FMR | Change | Payment standard range (90–110%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $707 | $643 | +10.0% | $637 – $777 |
| 1 bedroom | $805 | $766 | +5.1% | $725 – $885 |
| 2 bedrooms | $961 | $877 | +9.6% | $865 – $1,057 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,331 | $1,157 | +15.0% | $1,198 – $1,464 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,386 | $1,161 | +19.4% | $1,248 – $1,524 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.
What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?
The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pratt County that is typically $865 to $1,057 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.
Can local renters afford the fair market rent?
At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,232 can afford about $831 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $961 is $130 (15.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,596 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.
| Pratt County, ACS 2020–2024 | Estimate ± MOE |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (rent + utilities) | $802 ±$61 |
| Median income of renter households | $33,232 ±$6,620 |
| Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened) | 47.4% ±11.5 |
| Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened) | 21.3% ±9.4 |
| Renter households (where the share can be computed) | 779 |
Change since 2015–2019
| ACS 2015–2019 | ACS 2020–2024 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $692 | $802 | +15.9% |
| Median renter household income | $34,865 | $33,232 | −4.7% |
| Renters paying 30%+ of income | 28.9% | 47.4% | +18.5 pts |
Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.
HUD income limits for Pratt County (FY2026)
Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,800 (FY2025: $87,500, −4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.
| Household size | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people | 5 people | 6 people | 7 people | 8 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely low income (30%) | $18,000 −2.2% | $21,640 +2.3% | $27,320 +2.5% | $33,000 +2.6% | $38,680 +2.7% | $44,360 +2.8% | $50,040 +2.9% | $55,720 +2.9% |
| Very low income (50%) | $30,000 −2.1% | $34,300 −2.0% | $38,600 −2.0% | $42,850 −2.1% | $46,300 −2.0% | $49,750 −2.0% | $53,150 −2.0% | $56,600 −2.0% |
| Low income (80%) | $48,000 −2.0% | $54,850 −2.1% | $61,700 −2.1% | $68,550 −2.1% | $74,050 −2.1% | $79,550 −2.0% | $85,050 −2.0% | $90,500 −2.1% |
The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.
Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.
Other counties in Kansas
- Allen County
- Anderson County
- Atchison County
- Barber County
- Barton County
- Bourbon County
- Brown County
- Butler County
- Chase County
- Chautauqua County
- Cherokee County
- Cheyenne County
- Clark County
- Clay County
- Cloud County
- Coffey County
- Comanche County
- Cowley County
- Crawford County
- Decatur County
- Dickinson County
- Doniphan County
- Douglas County
- Edwards County
- Elk County
- Ellis County
- Ellsworth County
- Finney County
- Ford County
- Franklin County
- Geary County
- Gove County
- Graham County
- Grant County
- Gray County
- Greeley County
- Greenwood County
- Hamilton County
- Harper County
- Harvey County
- Haskell County
- Hodgeman County
- Jackson County
- Jefferson County
- Jewell County
- Johnson County
- Kearny County
- Kingman County
- Kiowa County
- Labette County
- Lane County
- Leavenworth County
- Lincoln County
- Linn County
- Logan County
- Lyon County
- Marion County
- Marshall County
- McPherson County
- Meade County
- Miami County
- Mitchell County
- Montgomery County
- Morris County
- Morton County
- Nemaha County
- Neosho County
- Ness County
- Norton County
- Osage County
- Osborne County
- Ottawa County
- Pawnee County
- Phillips County
- Pottawatomie County
- Rawlins County
- Reno County
- Republic County
- Rice County
- Riley County
- Rooks County
- Rush County
- Russell County
- Saline County
- Scott County
- Sedgwick County
- Seward County
- Shawnee County
- Sheridan County
- Sherman County
- Smith County
- Stafford County
- Stanton County
- Stevens County
- Sumner County
- Thomas County
- Trego County
- Wabaunsee County
- Wallace County
- Washington County
- Wichita County
- Wilson County
- Woodson County
- Wyandotte County