Most affordable counties to rent in Kansas
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Grant County is the most affordable at 14.3%; Crawford County the least affordable at 32.2%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Grant County | 14.3% | $718 | $60,374 | 26% | $961 |
| 2. Linn County | 17.2% | $691 | $48,250 | 30% | $1,546 |
| 3. Mitchell County | 19.1% | $604 | $38,007 | 30% | $961 |
| 4. Rice County | 20.0% | $753 | $45,083 | 24% | $961 |
| 5. Allen County | 20.2% | $720 | $42,729 | 37% | $961 |
| 6. Finney County | 20.7% | $1,048 | $60,774 | 33% | $1,153 |
| 7. Pottawatomie County | 21.0% | $924 | $52,745 | 37% | $1,107 |
| 8. Ford County | 21.1% | $1,010 | $57,380 | 28% | $1,085 |
| 9. Harvey County | 21.5% | $900 | $50,289 | 38% | $1,043 |
| 10. Seward County | 22.3% | $905 | $48,613 | 34% | $1,074 |
| 11. Kingman County | 22.4% | $846 | $45,294 | 34% | $961 |
| 12. Jackson County | 22.8% | $814 | $42,879 | 43% | $1,172 |
| 13. Osage County | 23.3% | $785 | $40,417 | 42% | $1,172 |
| 14. Barton County | 23.8% | $761 | $38,415 | 38% | $961 |
| 15. Marion County | 24.1% | $727 | $36,204 | 37% | $961 |
| 16. Brown County | 24.2% | $646 | $32,096 | 34% | $961 |
| 17. Bourbon County | 24.6% | $752 | $36,679 | 36% | $994 |
| 18. Lyon County | 24.9% | $817 | $39,364 | 41% | $961 |
| 19. Franklin County | 25.2% | $1,042 | $49,688 | 42% | $1,179 |
| 20. McPherson County | 25.2% | $916 | $43,642 | 41% | $1,029 |
| 21. Butler County | 25.2% | $956 | $45,452 | 41% | $1,043 |
| 22. Coffey County | 25.6% | $836 | $39,167 | 40% | $992 |
| 23. Sumner County | 25.8% | $825 | $38,446 | 41% | $1,046 |
| 24. Johnson County | 25.9% | $1,434 | $66,348 | 42% | $1,546 |
| 25. Dickinson County | 26.0% | $901 | $41,618 | 45% | $1,021 |
| 26. Labette County | 26.0% | $746 | $34,458 | 39% | $961 |
| 27. Reno County | 26.4% | $863 | $39,231 | 44% | $1,018 |
| 28. Montgomery County | 27.1% | $761 | $33,704 | 48% | $961 |
| 29. Marshall County | 27.1% | $690 | $30,529 | 50% | $961 |
| 30. Anderson County | 27.3% | $853 | $37,530 | 51% | $961 |
| 31. Miami County | 27.7% | $1,107 | $47,982 | 45% | $1,546 |
| 32. Leavenworth County | 27.7% | $1,219 | $52,714 | 42% | $1,546 |
| 33. Sedgwick County | 27.8% | $998 | $43,105 | 44% | $1,043 |
| 34. Shawnee County | 28.0% | $1,000 | $42,837 | 44% | $1,172 |
| 35. Geary County | 28.1% | $1,104 | $47,093 | 41% | $1,096 |
| 36. Cowley County | 28.5% | $809 | $34,033 | 51% | $961 |
| 37. Pratt County | 29.0% | $802 | $33,232 | 47% | $961 |
| 38. Saline County | 29.1% | $961 | $39,643 | 41% | $1,097 |
| 39. Riley County | 29.7% | $1,046 | $42,207 | 51% | $1,107 |
| 40. Atchison County | 29.8% | $765 | $30,797 | 45% | $961 |
| 41. Wyandotte County | 30.0% | $1,122 | $44,875 | 47% | $1,546 |
| 42. Douglas County | 30.2% | $1,099 | $43,680 | 52% | $1,272 |
| 43. Neosho County | 30.5% | $681 | $26,829 | 49% | $961 |
| 44. Ellis County | 32.0% | $943 | $35,387 | 55% | $1,036 |
| 45. Crawford County | 32.2% | $849 | $31,603 | 51% | $988 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 60 of 105 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →