Anderson County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Anderson County is $961 a month, up 9.6% from $877 in FY2026. Anderson County belongs to the Anderson County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Anderson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$707$643+10.0%$637 – $777
1 bedroom$735$668+10.0%$662 – $808
2 bedrooms$961$877+9.6%$865 – $1,057
3 bedrooms$1,331$1,146+16.1%$1,198 – $1,464
4 bedrooms$1,606$1,471+9.2%$1,446 – $1,766

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Anderson County that is typically $865 to $1,057 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,530median income of renter households
$853Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,530 can afford about $938 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $961 is $23 (2.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,596 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Anderson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$853 ±$171
Median income of renter households$37,530 ±$7,886
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.9% ±14.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.7% ±7.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)574

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$647$853+31.8%
Median renter household income$46,250$37,530−18.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income25.2%50.9%+25.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Anderson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,000 (FY2025: $85,100, +6.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,150
+7.0%
$21,850
+3.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,850
+6.9%
$36,400
+6.9%
$40,950
+6.9%
$45,500
+6.9%
$49,150
+6.8%
$52,800
+6.9%
$56,450
+6.9%
$60,100
+6.9%
Low income (80%)$51,000
+6.9%
$58,250
+6.9%
$65,550
+6.9%
$72,800
+6.9%
$78,650
+6.9%
$84,450
+6.9%
$90,300
+6.9%
$96,100
+6.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas