Ford County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0852-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8291-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ford County is $1,085 a month, up 12.0% from $969 in FY2026. Ford County belongs to the Ford County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ford County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$756$668+13.2%$681 – $831
1 bedroom$829$739+12.2%$747 – $911
2 bedrooms$1,085$969+12.0%$977 – $1,193
3 bedrooms$1,437$1,256+14.4%$1,294 – $1,580
4 bedrooms$1,610$1,384+16.3%$1,449 – $1,771

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ford County that is typically $977 to $1,193 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$57,380median income of renter households
$1,010Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
28%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $57,380 can afford about $1,435 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,085 is $350 (24.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,060 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ford County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,010 ±$63
Median income of renter households$57,380 ±$6,140
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)28.1% ±6.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.8% ±4.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,128

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$778$1,010+29.8%
Median renter household income$39,067$57,380+46.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.1%28.1%−7.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Ford County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,600 (FY2025: $87,900, −0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
−0.3%
$35,050
−0.4%
$39,450
−0.4%
$43,800
−0.3%
$47,350
−0.3%
$50,850
−0.3%
$54,350
−0.3%
$57,850
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$49,100
−0.3%
$56,100
−0.3%
$63,100
−0.3%
$70,100
−0.3%
$75,750
−0.3%
$81,350
−0.2%
$86,950
−0.3%
$92,550
−0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas