Douglas County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2722-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1031-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$110,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Douglas County is $1,272 a month, up 7.6% from $1,182 in FY2026. Douglas County belongs to the Lawrence, KS MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Douglas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$961$895+7.4%$865 – $1,057
1 bedroom$1,103$1,006+9.6%$993 – $1,213
2 bedrooms$1,272$1,182+7.6%$1,145 – $1,399
3 bedrooms$1,761$1,644+7.1%$1,585 – $1,937
4 bedrooms$2,126$1,983+7.2%$1,914 – $2,338

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Douglas County that is typically $1,145 to $1,399 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,680median income of renter households
$1,099Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,680 can afford about $1,092 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,272 is $180 (16.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,792 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Douglas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,099 ±$33
Median income of renter households$43,680 ±$2,718
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.5% ±3.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.8% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)24,265

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$926$1,099+18.7%
Median renter household income$35,117$43,680+24.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.0%51.5%+1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,070 to $1,570 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
66006$820$940$1,080$1,500$1,810
66021$1,250$1,360$1,540$2,020$2,420
66025$1,180$1,360$1,560$2,160$2,610
66044$920$1,050$1,210$1,680$2,020
66045$960$1,100$1,270$1,760$2,110
66046$890$1,020$1,180$1,630$1,970
66047$1,010$1,160$1,340$1,860$2,240
66049$1,010$1,150$1,330$1,840$2,220
66050$860$990$1,140$1,580$1,900
66092$1,200$1,220$1,570$1,900$2,120
66409$890$970$1,200$1,620$1,790
66524$810$910$1,070$1,480$1,790
66542$970$1,020$1,310$1,750$1,790

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Douglas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $110,400 (FY2025: $103,500, +6.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,200
+6.7%
$26,500
+6.6%
$29,800
+6.6%
$33,100
+3.0%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,650
+6.6%
$44,200
+6.8%
$49,700
+6.7%
$55,200
+6.7%
$59,650
+6.7%
$64,050
+6.7%
$68,450
+6.6%
$72,900
+6.7%
Low income (80%)$61,850
+6.6%
$70,650
+6.6%
$79,500
+6.6%
$88,300
+6.6%
$95,400
+6.7%
$102,450
+6.7%
$109,500
+6.6%
$116,600
+6.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas