Finney County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8811-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Finney County is $1,153 a month, up 10.8% from $1,041 in FY2026. Finney County belongs to the Finney County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Finney County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$872$788+10.7%$785 – $959
1 bedroom$881$793+11.1%$793 – $969
2 bedrooms$1,153$1,041+10.8%$1,038 – $1,268
3 bedrooms$1,584$1,435+10.4%$1,426 – $1,742
4 bedrooms$1,919$1,705+12.6%$1,728 – $2,110

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Finney County that is typically $1,038 to $1,268 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,774median income of renter households
$1,048Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
33%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,774 can afford about $1,519 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,153 is $366 (24.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,508 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Finney County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,048 ±$44
Median income of renter households$60,774 ±$3,104
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.8% ±6.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.8% ±3.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,370

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$806$1,048+30.0%
Median renter household income$45,711$60,774+33.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.0%32.8%−3.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Finney County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,800 (FY2025: $93,400, −1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,300
−1.5%
$22,050
−1.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,150
−1.7%
$36,750
−1.7%
$41,350
−1.7%
$45,900
−1.7%
$49,600
−1.7%
$53,250
−1.8%
$56,950
−1.7%
$60,600
−1.7%
Low income (80%)$51,450
−1.6%
$58,800
−1.7%
$66,150
−1.6%
$73,450
−1.7%
$79,350
−1.7%
$85,250
−1.7%
$91,100
−1.7%
$97,000
−1.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas