Ellis County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0362-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7921-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ellis County is $1,036 a month, up 10.1% from $941 in FY2026. Ellis County belongs to the Ellis County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ellis County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$721$649+11.1%$649 – $793
1 bedroom$792$717+10.5%$713 – $871
2 bedrooms$1,036$941+10.1%$933 – $1,139
3 bedrooms$1,416$1,288+9.9%$1,275 – $1,557
4 bedrooms$1,732$1,579+9.7%$1,559 – $1,905

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ellis County that is typically $933 to $1,139 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,387median income of renter households
$943Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,387 can afford about $885 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,036 is $151 (17.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,296 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ellis County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$943 ±$68
Median income of renter households$35,387 ±$6,095
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.8% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.8% ±6.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,291

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$711$943+32.6%
Median renter household income$31,288$35,387+13.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.3%54.8%+7.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Ellis County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,500 (FY2025: $95,300, +0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,100
+0.2%
$22,950
+0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,450
+0.1%
$38,200
+0.1%
$43,000
+0.2%
$47,750
+0.2%
$51,600
+0.2%
$55,400
+0.2%
$59,250
+0.3%
$63,050
+0.2%
Low income (80%)$53,500
+0.2%
$61,150
+0.2%
$68,800
+0.2%
$76,400
+0.2%
$82,550
+0.2%
$88,650
+0.2%
$94,750
+0.2%
$100,850
+0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas