Sheridan County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7381-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sheridan County is $961 a month, up 9.6% from $877 in FY2026. Sheridan County belongs to the Sheridan County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sheridan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$707$643+10.0%$637 – $777
1 bedroom$738$699+5.6%$665 – $811
2 bedrooms$961$877+9.6%$865 – $1,057
3 bedrooms$1,145$1,052+8.8%$1,031 – $1,259
4 bedrooms$1,606$1,276+25.9%$1,446 – $1,766

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sheridan County that is typically $865 to $1,057 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,292median income of renter households
$689Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
26%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,292 can afford about $932 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $961 is $29 (3.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,596 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sheridan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$689 ±$45
Median income of renter households$37,292 ±$4,512
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)25.8% ±13.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)4.5% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)198

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$640$689+7.7%
Median renter household income$39,091$37,292−4.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income25.1%25.8%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Sheridan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,900 (FY2025: $111,500, −9.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,200
−2.5%
$24,200
−2.6%
$27,320
−2.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,350
−2.5%
$40,400
−2.4%
$45,450
−2.4%
$50,450
−2.5%
$54,500
−2.5%
$58,550
−2.5%
$62,600
−2.4%
$66,600
−2.5%
Low income (80%)$56,500
−2.5%
$64,600
−2.4%
$72,650
−2.5%
$80,700
−2.5%
$87,200
−2.5%
$93,650
−2.4%
$100,100
−2.5%
$106,550
−2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas