Montgomery County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7571-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Montgomery County is $961 a month, up 9.6% from $877 in FY2026. Montgomery County belongs to the Montgomery County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Montgomery County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$669$643+4.0%$603 – $735
1 bedroom$757$668+13.3%$682 – $832
2 bedrooms$961$877+9.6%$865 – $1,057
3 bedrooms$1,205$1,101+9.4%$1,085 – $1,325
4 bedrooms$1,606$1,417+13.3%$1,446 – $1,766

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Montgomery County that is typically $865 to $1,057 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,704median income of renter households
$761Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,704 can afford about $843 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $961 is $118 (14.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,596 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Montgomery County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$761 ±$38
Median income of renter households$33,704 ±$5,643
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.1% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.5% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,045

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$659$761+15.5%
Median renter household income$27,541$33,704+22.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.2%48.1%+5.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Montgomery County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,200 (FY2025: $74,600, +6.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,000
+1.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,000
+1.9%
$34,300
+1.9%
$38,600
+2.0%
$42,850
+1.9%
$46,300
+1.9%
$49,750
+1.9%
$53,150
+1.9%
$56,600
+1.9%
Low income (80%)$48,000
+1.8%
$54,850
+1.9%
$61,700
+1.8%
$68,550
+1.9%
$74,050
+1.9%
$79,550
+1.9%
$85,050
+1.9%
$90,500
+1.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas