Ottawa County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9872-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ottawa County is $987 a month, up 5.8% from $933 in FY2026. Ottawa County belongs to the Ottawa County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ottawa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$726$684+6.1%$654 – $798
1 bedroom$754$711+6.0%$679 – $829
2 bedrooms$987$933+5.8%$889 – $1,085
3 bedrooms$1,310$1,143+14.6%$1,179 – $1,441
4 bedrooms$1,456$1,357+7.3%$1,311 – $1,601

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ottawa County that is typically $889 to $1,085 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,521median income of renter households
$809Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,521 can afford about $1,013 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $987 is $26 (2.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,532 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ottawa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$809 ±$96
Median income of renter households$40,521 ±$16,057
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.4% ±11.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.6% ±9.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)455

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$662$809+22.2%
Median renter household income$34,844$40,521+16.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.6%44.4%+3.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Ottawa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,900 (FY2025: $96,000, +0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,350
+0.7%
$23,250
+0.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,950
+1.0%
$38,800
+1.0%
$43,650
+1.0%
$48,450
+0.9%
$52,350
+1.0%
$56,250
+1.0%
$60,100
+0.9%
$64,000
+0.9%
Low income (80%)$54,250
+0.8%
$62,000
+0.9%
$69,750
+0.9%
$77,500
+0.9%
$83,700
+0.9%
$89,900
+0.9%
$96,100
+0.9%
$102,300
+0.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas