Kansas Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Kansas range from $961 to $1,546 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Johnson County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Kansas (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen County | $814 | $961 | $1,298 | +9.6% | $71,200 |
| Anderson County | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $72,800 |
| Atchison County | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $70,100 |
| Barber County | $735 | $961 | $1,149 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Barton County | $759 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Bourbon County | $760 | $994 | $1,184 | +6.2% | $69,200 |
| Brown County | $735 | $961 | $1,195 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Butler County | $823 | $1,043 | $1,382 | −5.1% | $77,200 |
| Chase County | $735 | $961 | $1,270 | +9.6% | $71,450 |
| Chautauqua County | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Cherokee County | $735 | $961 | $1,258 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Cheyenne County | $768 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Clark County | $808 | $961 | $1,214 | +9.6% | $74,900 |
| Clay County | $821 | $1,074 | $1,406 | +13.1% | $68,550 |
| Cloud County | $790 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Coffey County | $758 | $992 | $1,182 | +12.9% | $73,700 |
| Comanche County | $735 | $961 | $1,258 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Cowley County | $735 | $961 | $1,269 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Crawford County | $755 | $988 | $1,368 | +9.7% | $68,550 |
| Decatur County | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Dickinson County | $780 | $1,021 | $1,313 | +16.3% | $71,300 |
| Doniphan County | $857 | $1,101 | $1,406 | +2.2% | $73,350 |
| Douglas County | $1,103 | $1,272 | $1,761 | +7.6% | $88,300 |
| Edwards County | $735 | $961 | $1,276 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Elk County | $735 | $961 | $1,255 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Ellis County | $792 | $1,036 | $1,416 | +10.1% | $76,400 |
| Ellsworth County | $796 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $69,500 |
| Finney County | $881 | $1,153 | $1,584 | +10.8% | $73,450 |
| Ford County | $829 | $1,085 | $1,437 | +12.0% | $70,100 |
| Franklin County | $901 | $1,179 | $1,405 | +15.6% | $77,900 |
| Geary County | $945 | $1,096 | $1,518 | +4.6% | $68,550 |
| Gove County | $836 | $961 | $1,258 | +9.6% | $73,050 |
| Graham County | $735 | $961 | $1,261 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Grant County | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $69,750 |
| Gray County | $890 | $969 | $1,155 | +10.5% | $76,500 |
| Greeley County | $735 | $961 | $1,196 | +9.6% | $72,950 |
| Greenwood County | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Hamilton County | $944 | $1,235 | $1,472 | +14.5% | $70,150 |
| Harper County | $878 | $961 | $1,224 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Harvey County | $823 | $1,043 | $1,382 | −5.1% | $77,200 |
| Haskell County | $735 | $961 | $1,253 | +9.6% | $81,450 |
| Hodgeman County | $759 | $963 | $1,333 | +9.8% | $70,300 |
| Jackson County | $913 | $1,172 | $1,564 | +10.9% | $79,050 |
| Jefferson County | $913 | $1,172 | $1,564 | +10.9% | $79,050 |
| Jewell County | $772 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Johnson County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Kearny County | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,823 | +7.3% | $74,000 |
| Kingman County | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Kiowa County | $735 | $961 | $1,246 | +9.6% | $72,500 |
| Labette County | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Lane County | $735 | $961 | $1,255 | −2.8% | $72,700 |
| Leavenworth County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Lincoln County | $735 | $961 | $1,212 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Linn County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Logan County | $883 | $961 | $1,234 | +5.4% | $78,300 |
| Lyon County | $747 | $961 | $1,250 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Marion County | $735 | $961 | $1,222 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Marshall County | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,900 |
| McPherson County | $787 | $1,029 | $1,317 | +11.8% | $82,400 |
| Meade County | $735 | $961 | $1,218 | +9.6% | $74,500 |
| Miami County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
| Mitchell County | $735 | $961 | $1,307 | +9.6% | $73,050 |
| Montgomery County | $757 | $961 | $1,205 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Morris County | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Morton County | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $72,100 |
| Nemaha County | $756 | $961 | $1,212 | +9.6% | $82,250 |
| Neosho County | $799 | $961 | $1,286 | +9.6% | $71,300 |
| Ness County | $735 | $961 | $1,258 | +9.6% | $76,700 |
| Norton County | $839 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Osage County | $913 | $1,172 | $1,564 | +10.9% | $79,050 |
| Osborne County | $747 | $961 | $1,288 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Ottawa County | $754 | $987 | $1,310 | +5.8% | $77,500 |
| Pawnee County | $760 | $994 | $1,217 | +13.3% | $81,450 |
| Phillips County | $735 | $961 | $1,166 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Pottawatomie County | $924 | $1,107 | $1,533 | +3.7% | $79,200 |
| Pratt County | $805 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Rawlins County | $814 | $1,065 | $1,269 | +11.9% | $68,550 |
| Reno County | $778 | $1,018 | $1,294 | +6.4% | $68,550 |
| Republic County | $883 | $961 | $1,223 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Rice County | $735 | $961 | $1,190 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Riley County | $924 | $1,107 | $1,533 | +3.7% | $79,200 |
| Rooks County | $760 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Rush County | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Russell County | $823 | $961 | $1,196 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Saline County | $839 | $1,097 | $1,386 | +8.7% | $73,300 |
| Scott County | $735 | $961 | $1,255 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Sedgwick County | $823 | $1,043 | $1,382 | −5.1% | $77,200 |
| Seward County | $821 | $1,074 | $1,487 | +7.4% | $68,550 |
| Shawnee County | $913 | $1,172 | $1,564 | +10.9% | $79,050 |
| Sheridan County | $738 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $80,700 |
| Sherman County | $938 | $1,021 | $1,217 | +9.5% | $68,550 |
| Smith County | $861 | $961 | $1,255 | +9.6% | $76,550 |
| Stafford County | $748 | $961 | $1,261 | +9.6% | $70,900 |
| Stanton County | $735 | $961 | $1,255 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Stevens County | $763 | $998 | $1,201 | +10.5% | $68,550 |
| Sumner County | $800 | $1,046 | $1,277 | −1.8% | $72,900 |
| Thomas County | $759 | $961 | $1,154 | +9.6% | $82,950 |
| Trego County | $840 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $79,500 |
| Wabaunsee County | $913 | $1,172 | $1,564 | +10.9% | $79,050 |
| Wallace County | $830 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $74,900 |
| Washington County | $781 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $70,150 |
| Wichita County | $883 | $961 | $1,331 | +9.6% | $78,550 |
| Wilson County | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Woodson County | $834 | $961 | $1,288 | +9.6% | $68,550 |
| Wyandotte County | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | +13.8% | $90,700 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.