Gove County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gove County is $961 a month, up 9.6% from $877 in FY2026. Gove County belongs to the Gove County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Gove County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$707$643+10.0%$637 – $777
1 bedroom$836$800+4.5%$753 – $919
2 bedrooms$961$877+9.6%$865 – $1,057
3 bedrooms$1,258$1,157+8.7%$1,133 – $1,383
4 bedrooms$1,263$1,161+8.8%$1,137 – $1,389

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Gove County that is typically $865 to $1,057 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,260median income of renter households
$705Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,260 can afford about $882 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $961 is $80 (9.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,596 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Gove County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$705 ±$130
Median income of renter households$35,260 ±$5,766
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.9% ±13.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.7% ±15.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)179

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$693$705+1.7%
Median renter household income$36,528$35,260−3.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.4%36.9%+4.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Gove County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,300 (FY2025: $89,600, +1.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,200
+1.9%
$21,950
+1.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,000
+1.9%
$36,550
+2.0%
$41,100
+1.9%
$45,650
+1.9%
$49,350
+2.0%
$53,000
+1.9%
$56,650
+1.9%
$60,300
+1.9%
Low income (80%)$51,150
+1.9%
$58,450
+1.8%
$65,750
+1.9%
$73,050
+1.9%
$78,900
+1.9%
$84,750
+1.9%
$90,600
+1.9%
$96,450
+1.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas