Coffey County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9922-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7581-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Coffey County is $992 a month, up 12.9% from $879 in FY2026. Coffey County belongs to the Coffey County, KS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Coffey County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$729$644+13.2%$657 – $801
1 bedroom$758$670+13.1%$683 – $833
2 bedrooms$992$879+12.9%$893 – $1,091
3 bedrooms$1,182$1,064+11.1%$1,064 – $1,300
4 bedrooms$1,464$1,164+25.8%$1,318 – $1,610

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Coffey County that is typically $893 to $1,091 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,167median income of renter households
$836Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,167 can afford about $979 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $992 is $13 (1.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,712 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Coffey County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$836 ±$87
Median income of renter households$39,167 ±$6,082
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.5% ±8.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.6% ±7.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)674

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$658$836+27.1%
Median renter household income$32,750$39,167+19.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.1%39.5%+4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Coffey County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,100 (FY2025: $92,700, −0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,400
−0.5%
$22,150
−0.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,250
−0.6%
$36,850
−0.7%
$41,450
−0.7%
$46,050
−0.6%
$49,750
−0.7%
$53,450
−0.7%
$57,150
−0.6%
$60,800
−0.7%
Low income (80%)$51,600
−0.7%
$59,000
−0.6%
$66,350
−0.6%
$73,700
−0.6%
$79,600
−0.6%
$85,500
−0.6%
$91,400
−0.6%
$97,300
−0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas