Riley County, KS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1072-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Riley County is $1,107 a month, up 3.7% from $1,068 in FY2026. Riley County belongs to the Manhattan, KS HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Riley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$859$870−1.3%$774 – $944
1 bedroom$924$875+5.6%$832 – $1,016
2 bedrooms$1,107$1,068+3.7%$997 – $1,217
3 bedrooms$1,533$1,485+3.2%$1,380 – $1,686
4 bedrooms$1,850$1,792+3.2%$1,665 – $2,035

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Riley County that is typically $997 to $1,217 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,207median income of renter households
$1,046Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,207 can afford about $1,055 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,107 is $52 (4.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,852 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Riley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,046 ±$38
Median income of renter households$42,207 ±$3,937
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.8% ±4.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.4% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,079

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$946$1,046+10.6%
Median renter household income$35,317$42,207+19.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.3%50.8%−3.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $970 to $1,440 depending on the ZIP code.

All 25 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
66407$1,100$1,180$1,440$1,970$2,310
66411$960$990$1,300$1,550$2,170
66422$810$870$1,050$1,450$1,730
66427$790$790$970$1,340$1,620
66432$790$790$970$1,340$1,620
66442$1,070$1,160$1,370$1,890$2,290
66449$790$810$970$1,340$1,620
66502$840$900$1,080$1,500$1,810
66503$990$1,060$1,270$1,760$2,120
66505$860$930$1,110$1,540$1,860
66506$840$900$1,080$1,500$1,810
66517$980$1,050$1,260$1,740$2,110
66520$790$800$970$1,340$1,620
66521$790$800$970$1,340$1,620
66531$990$1,060$1,270$1,760$2,120
66535$820$880$1,050$1,450$1,760
66536$790$800$970$1,340$1,620
66540$790$790$990$1,340$1,620
66547$810$870$1,040$1,440$1,730
66548$790$790$1,020$1,340$1,680
66549$790$820$980$1,360$1,640
66554$840$900$1,080$1,500$1,810
66933$930$940$1,160$1,600$1,650
67432$830$860$1,130$1,480$1,620
67447$810$840$1,060$1,430$1,620

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Riley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,000 (FY2025: $90,000, +24.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,800
+10.1%
$23,800
+10.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,650
+10.0%
$39,600
+10.0%
$44,550
+10.0%
$49,500
+10.0%
$53,450
+10.0%
$57,400
+10.0%
$61,350
+9.9%
$65,300
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$55,400
+9.9%
$63,350
+10.0%
$71,250
+10.0%
$79,200
+10.0%
$85,550
+10.0%
$91,900
+10.0%
$98,200
+10.0%
$104,550
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Kansas