Wallowa County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9201-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wallowa County is $1,116 a month, down 2.9% from $1,149 in FY2026. Wallowa County belongs to the Wallowa County, OR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wallowa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$791$800−1.1%$712 – $870
1 bedroom$920$942−2.3%$828 – $1,012
2 bedrooms$1,116$1,149−2.9%$1,005 – $1,227
3 bedrooms$1,545$1,598−3.3%$1,391 – $1,699
4 bedrooms$1,865$1,928−3.3%$1,679 – $2,051

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wallowa County that is typically $1,005 to $1,227 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,685median income of renter households
$981Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,685 can afford about $867 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,116 is $249 (28.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,176 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wallowa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$981 ±$71
Median income of renter households$34,685 ±$3,042
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.6% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.5% ±6.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)663

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$681$981+44.1%
Median renter household income$25,285$34,685+37.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.1%44.6%+0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Wallowa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,700 (FY2025: $84,500, −0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
−0.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+2.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
−1.0%
$33,500
−0.9%
$37,700
−0.9%
$41,850
−0.9%
$45,200
−1.0%
$48,550
−1.0%
$51,900
−1.0%
$55,250
−1.0%
Low income (80%)$46,900
−1.0%
$53,600
−0.9%
$60,300
−0.9%
$66,950
−1.0%
$72,350
−1.0%
$77,700
−1.0%
$83,050
−1.0%
$88,400
−1.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon