Marion County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6922-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2941-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marion County is $1,692 a month, up 8.5% from $1,560 in FY2026. Marion County belongs to the Salem, OR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Marion County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,285$1,181+8.8%$1,157 – $1,413
1 bedroom$1,294$1,201+7.7%$1,165 – $1,423
2 bedrooms$1,692$1,560+8.5%$1,523 – $1,861
3 bedrooms$2,341$2,159+8.4%$2,107 – $2,575
4 bedrooms$2,564$2,338+9.7%$2,308 – $2,820

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Marion County that is typically $1,523 to $1,861 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,253median income of renter households
$1,414Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,253 can afford about $1,281 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,692 is $411 (32.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $67,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $60,912 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Marion County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,414 ±$20
Median income of renter households$51,253 ±$1,257
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.5% ±2.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.9% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)46,178

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$985$1,414+43.6%
Median renter household income$39,113$51,253+31.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.3%53.5%+4.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,430 to $2,110 depending on the ZIP code.

All 42 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
97002$1,470$1,510$1,910$2,630$2,940
97020$1,460$1,490$1,900$2,610$2,910
97026$1,540$1,550$2,030$2,810$3,080
97032$1,420$1,510$1,790$2,480$2,800
97071$1,420$1,510$1,750$2,420$2,800
97101$1,420$1,510$1,730$2,360$2,800
97137$1,400$1,410$1,840$2,550$2,790
97301$1,220$1,230$1,610$2,230$2,440
97302$1,230$1,240$1,620$2,240$2,450
97303$1,280$1,280$1,680$2,320$2,550
97304$1,420$1,510$1,830$2,530$2,800
97305$1,340$1,350$1,760$2,440$2,670
97306$1,430$1,440$1,880$2,600$2,850
97307$1,290$1,300$1,700$2,350$2,580
97308$1,290$1,300$1,700$2,350$2,580
97309$1,290$1,300$1,700$2,350$2,580
97310$1,290$1,300$1,700$2,360$2,580
97317$1,340$1,350$1,760$2,440$2,670
97325$1,600$1,610$2,110$2,920$3,200
97338$1,180$1,190$1,560$2,160$2,360
97342$1,260$1,390$1,730$2,380$2,680
97344$1,090$1,090$1,430$1,980$2,170
97346$1,100$1,260$1,530$2,080$2,400
97347$1,420$1,510$1,730$2,360$2,800
97350$1,260$1,410$1,760$2,410$2,700
97351$1,500$1,510$1,970$2,730$2,980
97352$1,130$1,260$1,530$2,070$2,400
97358$1,150$1,300$1,620$2,230$2,490
97360$1,120$1,290$1,590$2,190$2,450
97361$1,220$1,310$1,650$2,290$2,580
97362$1,420$1,510$1,730$2,360$2,800
97370$1,360$1,480$1,850$2,560$3,090
97371$1,320$1,350$1,720$2,380$2,640
97373$1,120$1,130$1,480$2,050$2,240
97375$1,440$1,510$1,830$2,500$2,880
97378$1,420$1,510$1,730$2,360$2,800
97381$1,460$1,470$1,920$2,660$2,910
97383$1,120$1,260$1,530$2,070$2,400
97384$1,290$1,300$1,700$2,350$2,580
97385$1,460$1,470$1,920$2,660$2,910
97392$1,160$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,320
97396$1,420$1,510$1,730$2,360$2,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Marion County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,400 (FY2025: $92,600, +11.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,400
+9.7%
$24,450
+9.9%
$27,500
+3.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,650
+9.9%
$40,750
+10.0%
$45,850
+10.0%
$50,900
+9.9%
$55,000
+9.9%
$59,050
+9.9%
$63,150
+9.9%
$67,200
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$57,050
+9.9%
$65,200
+9.9%
$73,350
+10.0%
$81,450
+9.9%
$88,000
+9.9%
$94,500
+9.9%
$101,000
+9.9%
$107,550
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon