Jackson County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jackson County is $1,539 a month, up 0.6% from $1,530 in FY2026. Jackson County belongs to the Medford, OR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jackson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,076$1,055+2.0%$969 – $1,183
1 bedroom$1,243$1,229+1.1%$1,119 – $1,367
2 bedrooms$1,539$1,530+0.6%$1,386 – $1,692
3 bedrooms$2,131$2,128+0.1%$1,918 – $2,344
4 bedrooms$2,543$2,514+1.2%$2,289 – $2,797

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jackson County that is typically $1,386 to $1,692 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,613median income of renter households
$1,358Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,613 can afford about $1,165 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,539 is $374 (32.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,404 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jackson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,358 ±$34
Median income of renter households$46,613 ±$3,858
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.9% ±2.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.2% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)28,818

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$993$1,358+36.8%
Median renter household income$35,502$46,613+31.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.8%55.9%+1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,380 to $2,000 depending on the ZIP code.

All 18 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
97497$950$1,110$1,380$1,920$2,270
97501$1,070$1,240$1,530$2,120$2,530
97502$1,100$1,270$1,570$2,170$2,590
97503$1,050$1,210$1,500$2,080$2,480
97504$1,100$1,280$1,580$2,190$2,610
97520$1,130$1,300$1,610$2,230$2,660
97522$950$1,110$1,380$1,920$2,270
97524$1,010$1,170$1,450$2,010$2,400
97525$990$1,140$1,410$1,950$2,330
97526$950$1,110$1,380$1,920$2,270
97527$1,060$1,170$1,520$2,110$2,310
97530$1,400$1,610$2,000$2,770$3,300
97535$1,000$1,150$1,430$1,980$2,360
97536$950$1,110$1,380$1,920$2,270
97537$1,030$1,190$1,470$2,040$2,430
97539$970$1,120$1,390$1,920$2,300
97540$1,210$1,400$1,730$2,400$2,860
97541$950$1,110$1,380$1,920$2,270

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jackson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,100 (FY2025: $92,400, +6.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,650
+6.4%
$23,600
+6.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,350
+6.2%
$39,250
+6.1%
$44,150
+6.1%
$49,050
+6.2%
$53,000
+6.2%
$56,900
+6.2%
$60,850
+6.2%
$64,750
+6.1%
Low income (80%)$54,950
+6.2%
$62,800
+6.2%
$70,650
+6.2%
$78,500
+6.2%
$84,800
+6.2%
$91,100
+6.2%
$97,350
+6.2%
$103,650
+6.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon