Lake County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lake County is $1,062 a month, down 7.7% from $1,150 in FY2026. Lake County belongs to the Lake County, OR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lake County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$740$793−6.7%$666 – $814
1 bedroom$887$929−4.5%$799 – $975
2 bedrooms$1,062$1,150−7.7%$956 – $1,168
3 bedrooms$1,471$1,599−8.0%$1,324 – $1,618
4 bedrooms$1,775$1,929−8.0%$1,598 – $1,952

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lake County that is typically $956 to $1,168 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,531median income of renter households
$878Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,531 can afford about $888 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,062 is $174 (19.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,232 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lake County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$878 ±$76
Median income of renter households$35,531 ±$8,572
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.7% ±11.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.6% ±11.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)934

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$709$878+23.8%
Median renter household income$30,208$35,531+17.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.0%50.7%+4.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lake County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,700 (FY2025: $89,000, −3.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,000
−3.0%
$21,640
+2.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,000
−3.1%
$34,300
−3.0%
$38,600
−2.9%
$42,850
−2.9%
$46,300
−2.9%
$49,750
−2.9%
$53,150
−2.9%
$56,600
−2.9%
Low income (80%)$48,000
−3.0%
$54,850
−3.0%
$61,700
−3.0%
$68,550
−3.0%
$74,050
−3.0%
$79,550
−3.0%
$85,050
−3.0%
$90,500
−3.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon