Hood River County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8882-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$94,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$124,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hood River County is $1,888 a month, up 0.2% from $1,884 in FY2026. Hood River County belongs to the Hood River County, OR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hood River County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,338$1,311+2.1%$1,205 – $1,471
1 bedroom$1,443$1,436+0.5%$1,299 – $1,587
2 bedrooms$1,888$1,884+0.2%$1,700 – $2,076
3 bedrooms$2,614$2,620−0.2%$2,353 – $2,875
4 bedrooms$3,156$3,160−0.1%$2,841 – $3,471

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hood River County that is typically $1,700 to $2,076 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$55,063median income of renter households
$1,417Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $55,063 can afford about $1,377 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,888 is $511 (37.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $75,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $67,968 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hood River County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,417 ±$155
Median income of renter households$55,063 ±$11,373
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.3% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.5% ±6.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,273

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,133$1,417+25.1%
Median renter household income$43,527$55,063+26.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.3%49.3%+9.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hood River County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $124,200 (FY2025: $113,400, +9.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,700
+10.0%
$28,200
+9.9%
$31,750
+10.1%
$35,250
+9.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,100
+9.9%
$47,000
+9.9%
$52,900
+10.0%
$58,750
+9.9%
$63,450
+9.9%
$68,150
+9.9%
$72,850
+9.9%
$77,550
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$65,800
+9.9%
$75,200
+9.9%
$84,600
+9.9%
$94,000
+9.9%
$101,550
+10.0%
$109,050
+9.9%
$116,600
+9.9%
$124,100
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon