Lane County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5462-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lane County is $1,546 a month, down 8.4% from $1,688 in FY2026. Lane County belongs to the Eugene-Springfield, OR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lane County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,157$1,223−5.4%$1,042 – $1,272
1 bedroom$1,182$1,286−8.1%$1,064 – $1,300
2 bedrooms$1,546$1,688−8.4%$1,392 – $1,700
3 bedrooms$2,141$2,348−8.8%$1,927 – $2,355
4 bedrooms$2,584$2,832−8.8%$2,326 – $2,842

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lane County that is typically $1,392 to $1,700 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,642median income of renter households
$1,355Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,642 can afford about $1,166 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,546 is $380 (32.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,656 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lane County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,355 ±$23
Median income of renter households$46,642 ±$1,996
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.9% ±2.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.8% ±1.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)61,103

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$989$1,355+37.0%
Median renter household income$33,282$46,642+40.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.2%54.9%−0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,520 to $2,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 42 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
97324$1,220$1,310$1,650$2,290$2,580
97390$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97401$1,240$1,260$1,650$2,280$2,760
97402$1,180$1,200$1,570$2,170$2,620
97403$1,210$1,250$1,630$2,270$2,740
97404$1,300$1,320$1,730$2,400$2,890
97405$1,230$1,250$1,640$2,270$2,740
97408$1,480$1,510$1,980$2,740$3,310
97409$1,160$1,180$1,550$2,150$2,590
97412$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97413$1,160$1,180$1,550$2,150$2,590
97419$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97424$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97426$1,110$1,170$1,530$2,130$2,570
97430$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97431$1,730$1,770$2,310$3,200$3,860
97434$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97437$1,180$1,200$1,570$2,180$2,630
97438$1,740$1,770$2,320$3,210$3,880
97439$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97440$1,160$1,180$1,550$2,150$2,590
97446$1,110$1,270$1,550$2,140$2,550
97448$1,220$1,310$1,650$2,290$2,580
97451$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97452$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97453$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97454$1,170$1,230$1,620$2,250$2,700
97455$1,340$1,380$1,810$2,520$3,030
97456$1,350$1,470$1,830$2,540$3,060
97461$1,160$1,180$1,550$2,150$2,590
97463$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97475$1,160$1,180$1,550$2,150$2,590
97477$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97478$1,180$1,200$1,570$2,170$2,620
97480$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97487$1,290$1,310$1,720$2,380$2,870
97488$1,160$1,180$1,550$2,150$2,590
97489$1,180$1,200$1,570$2,170$2,620
97490$1,160$1,180$1,550$2,150$2,590
97492$1,390$1,420$1,860$2,580$3,110
97493$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,120$2,550
97498$1,180$1,190$1,570$2,160$2,620

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lane County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,900 (FY2025: $91,700, +5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,650
+7.3%
$23,600
+7.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,450
+7.3%
$39,400
+7.4%
$44,300
+7.3%
$49,200
+7.3%
$53,150
+7.3%
$57,100
+7.3%
$61,050
+7.3%
$64,950
+7.3%
Low income (80%)$55,100
+7.3%
$63,000
+7.3%
$70,850
+7.3%
$78,700
+7.3%
$85,000
+7.3%
$91,300
+7.3%
$97,600
+7.3%
$103,900
+7.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon