Union County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9161-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Union County is $1,114 a month, down 8.8% from $1,222 in FY2026. Union County belongs to the Union County, OR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Union County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$776$843−7.9%$699 – $853
1 bedroom$916$980−6.5%$825 – $1,007
2 bedrooms$1,114$1,222−8.8%$1,003 – $1,225
3 bedrooms$1,543$1,700−9.2%$1,389 – $1,697
4 bedrooms$1,862$2,050−9.2%$1,676 – $2,048

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Union County that is typically $1,003 to $1,225 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,293median income of renter households
$982Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,293 can afford about $957 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,114 is $157 (16.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,104 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Union County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$982 ±$47
Median income of renter households$38,293 ±$5,539
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.6% ±6.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.2% ±4.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,459

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$818$982+20.0%
Median renter household income$35,025$38,293+9.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.3%41.6%+0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Union County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,100 (FY2025: $82,800, +4.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
+4.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,150
+4.0%
$34,450
+3.9%
$38,750
+3.9%
$43,050
+4.0%
$46,500
+3.9%
$49,950
+4.0%
$53,400
+4.0%
$56,850
+4.0%
Low income (80%)$48,250
+4.0%
$55,150
+4.1%
$62,050
+4.0%
$68,900
+4.0%
$74,450
+4.1%
$79,950
+4.0%
$85,450
+4.0%
$90,950
+4.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon