Josephine County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3312-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0171-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Josephine County is $1,331 a month, down 2.3% from $1,363 in FY2026. Josephine County belongs to the Grants Pass, OR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Josephine County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$927$940−1.4%$835 – $1,019
1 bedroom$1,017$1,039−2.1%$916 – $1,118
2 bedrooms$1,331$1,363−2.3%$1,198 – $1,464
3 bedrooms$1,843$1,896−2.8%$1,659 – $2,027
4 bedrooms$2,012$2,014−0.1%$1,811 – $2,213

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Josephine County that is typically $1,198 to $1,464 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,598median income of renter households
$1,194Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,598 can afford about $1,090 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,331 is $241 (22.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,916 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Josephine County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,194 ±$51
Median income of renter households$43,598 ±$4,959
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.9% ±5.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.5% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,721

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$908$1,194+31.5%
Median renter household income$30,239$43,598+44.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income58.0%55.9%−2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,230 to $2,000 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
97497$950$1,110$1,380$1,920$2,270
97523$980$1,080$1,410$1,950$2,130
97526$950$1,110$1,380$1,920$2,270
97527$1,060$1,170$1,520$2,110$2,310
97528$930$1,020$1,330$1,840$2,010
97530$1,400$1,610$2,000$2,770$3,300
97531$980$1,080$1,410$1,950$2,130
97532$890$980$1,270$1,760$1,930
97533$930$1,020$1,330$1,840$2,010
97534$930$1,050$1,330$1,840$2,040
97538$960$1,050$1,370$1,900$2,080
97543$850$940$1,230$1,710$1,820
97544$1,160$1,280$1,680$2,340$2,490

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Josephine County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,700 (FY2025: $84,800, −9.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
−1.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,200
+1.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
−1.3%
$33,450
−1.5%
$37,650
−1.4%
$41,800
−1.4%
$45,150
−1.4%
$48,500
−1.4%
$51,850
−1.4%
$55,200
−1.4%
Low income (80%)$46,850
−1.4%
$53,550
−1.4%
$60,250
−1.4%
$66,900
−1.4%
$72,300
−1.4%
$77,650
−1.4%
$83,000
−1.4%
$88,350
−1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon