Linn County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7262-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Linn County is $1,726 a month, up 1.8% from $1,695 in FY2026. Linn County belongs to the Albany, OR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Linn County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,202$1,169+2.8%$1,082 – $1,322
1 bedroom$1,413$1,396+1.2%$1,272 – $1,554
2 bedrooms$1,726$1,695+1.8%$1,554 – $1,898
3 bedrooms$2,380$2,294+3.7%$2,142 – $2,618
4 bedrooms$2,672$2,662+0.4%$2,405 – $2,939

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Linn County that is typically $1,554 to $1,898 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,007median income of renter households
$1,320Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,007 can afford about $1,275 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,726 is $451 (35.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $69,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $62,136 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Linn County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,320 ±$38
Median income of renter households$51,007 ±$3,279
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.4% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.5% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)15,697

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$964$1,320+36.9%
Median renter household income$38,341$51,007+33.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.7%53.4%+4.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,530 to $2,590 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
97321$1,220$1,400$1,720$2,380$2,740
97322$1,250$1,470$1,790$2,470$2,770
97327$1,230$1,440$1,760$2,430$2,720
97329$1,210$1,260$1,590$2,200$2,650
97333$1,390$1,520$1,900$2,630$3,160
97335$1,190$1,400$1,720$2,360$2,650
97336$1,160$1,360$1,660$2,290$2,580
97345$1,150$1,360$1,660$2,280$2,560
97346$1,100$1,260$1,530$2,080$2,400
97348$1,800$2,120$2,590$3,570$4,010
97350$1,260$1,410$1,760$2,410$2,700
97352$1,130$1,260$1,530$2,070$2,400
97355$1,210$1,420$1,740$2,400$2,690
97358$1,150$1,300$1,620$2,230$2,490
97360$1,120$1,290$1,590$2,190$2,450
97374$1,180$1,390$1,700$2,340$2,630
97377$1,620$1,900$2,320$3,200$3,610
97383$1,120$1,260$1,530$2,070$2,400
97386$1,130$1,330$1,620$2,230$2,510
97389$1,760$2,070$2,530$3,490$3,920
97446$1,110$1,270$1,550$2,140$2,550
97759$1,230$1,260$1,610$2,240$2,700

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Linn County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,300 (FY2025: $99,000, −1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,800
+6.7%
$23,750
+6.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,600
+6.6%
$39,550
+6.6%
$44,500
+6.6%
$49,400
+6.6%
$53,400
+6.7%
$57,350
+6.7%
$61,300
+6.6%
$65,250
+6.6%
Low income (80%)$55,350
+6.5%
$63,250
+6.6%
$71,150
+6.6%
$79,050
+6.6%
$85,400
+6.6%
$91,700
+6.6%
$98,050
+6.6%
$104,350
+6.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon