Tillamook County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3012-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0231-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tillamook County is $1,301 a month, down 7.4% from $1,405 in FY2026. Tillamook County belongs to the Tillamook County, OR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Tillamook County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$915$1,016−9.9%$824 – $1,006
1 bedroom$1,023$1,136−9.9%$921 – $1,125
2 bedrooms$1,301$1,405−7.4%$1,171 – $1,431
3 bedrooms$1,801$1,954−7.8%$1,621 – $1,981
4 bedrooms$2,015$2,083−3.3%$1,814 – $2,216

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Tillamook County that is typically $1,171 to $1,431 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,025median income of renter households
$1,246Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,025 can afford about $1,401 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,301 is $100 (7.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,836 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Tillamook County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,246 ±$77
Median income of renter households$56,025 ±$3,417
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.7% ±7.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.2% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,738

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$910$1,246+36.9%
Median renter household income$34,861$56,025+60.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.2%42.7%−9.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Tillamook County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,500 (FY2025: $83,500, +4.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,400
+4.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,650
+4.8%
$35,000
+4.8%
$39,400
+4.8%
$43,750
+4.8%
$47,250
+4.8%
$50,750
+4.7%
$54,250
+4.7%
$57,750
+4.7%
Low income (80%)$49,000
+4.7%
$56,000
+4.8%
$63,000
+4.7%
$70,000
+4.8%
$75,600
+4.8%
$81,200
+4.8%
$86,800
+4.8%
$92,400
+4.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon