Morrow County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Morrow County is $1,014 a month, down 1.3% from $1,027 in FY2026. Morrow County belongs to the Morrow County, OR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Morrow County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$719$715+0.6%$648 – $790
1 bedroom$775$831−6.7%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$1,027−1.3%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,428−1.7%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,723−1.6%$1,526 – $1,864

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Morrow County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,027median income of renter households
$995Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,027 can afford about $1,226 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $212 (17.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Morrow County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$995 ±$121
Median income of renter households$49,027 ±$3,450
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.6% ±9.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.0% ±7.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,104

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$790$995+25.9%
Median renter household income$38,182$49,027+28.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.9%34.6%−0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Morrow County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,100 (FY2025: $85,900, +4.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,950
+5.0%
$21,650
+2.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,550
+4.8%
$36,050
+4.8%
$40,550
+4.8%
$45,050
+4.9%
$48,700
+5.0%
$52,300
+4.9%
$55,900
+4.9%
$59,500
+4.9%
Low income (80%)$50,500
+5.0%
$57,700
+4.9%
$64,900
+4.9%
$72,100
+4.9%
$77,900
+5.0%
$83,650
+5.0%
$89,450
+5.0%
$95,200
+5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon