Oregon Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Oregon range from $1,014 to $1,893 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Deschutes County.
Rent increase cap: 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Use the Oregon rent increase calculator →
Most affordable counties to rent in Oregon (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker County | $897 | $1,014 | $1,404 | −3.2% | $68,100 |
| Benton County | $1,487 | $1,857 | $2,571 | +1.8% | $100,000 |
| Clackamas County | $1,633 | $1,878 | $2,550 | −2.3% | $102,650 |
| Clatsop County | $1,008 | $1,318 | $1,825 | −9.5% | $77,600 |
| Columbia County | $1,633 | $1,878 | $2,550 | −2.3% | $102,650 |
| Coos County | $933 | $1,173 | $1,624 | −7.3% | $66,900 |
| Crook County | $1,063 | $1,390 | $1,925 | +0.4% | $75,100 |
| Curry County | $1,054 | $1,379 | $1,765 | −1.5% | $66,900 |
| Deschutes County | $1,447 | $1,893 | $2,621 | +6.1% | $96,150 |
| Douglas County | $926 | $1,212 | $1,678 | −4.6% | $66,900 |
| Gilliam County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | −3.2% | $69,900 |
| Grant County | $948 | $1,068 | $1,380 | −5.2% | $66,900 |
| Harney County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +0.6% | $66,900 |
| Hood River County | $1,443 | $1,888 | $2,614 | +0.2% | $94,000 |
| Jackson County | $1,243 | $1,539 | $2,131 | +0.6% | $78,500 |
| Jefferson County | $927 | $1,213 | $1,680 | −1.3% | $70,300 |
| Josephine County | $1,017 | $1,331 | $1,843 | −2.3% | $66,900 |
| Klamath County | $888 | $1,134 | $1,570 | −9.1% | $68,950 |
| Lake County | $887 | $1,062 | $1,471 | −7.7% | $68,550 |
| Lane County | $1,182 | $1,546 | $2,141 | −8.4% | $78,700 |
| Lincoln County | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,892 | −5.4% | $69,050 |
| Linn County | $1,413 | $1,726 | $2,380 | +1.8% | $79,050 |
| Malheur County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | −6.2% | $66,900 |
| Marion County | $1,294 | $1,692 | $2,341 | +8.5% | $81,450 |
| Morrow County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | −1.3% | $72,100 |
| Multnomah County | $1,633 | $1,878 | $2,550 | −2.3% | $102,650 |
| Polk County | $1,294 | $1,692 | $2,341 | +8.5% | $81,450 |
| Sherman County | $928 | $1,214 | $1,618 | −9.8% | $71,200 |
| Tillamook County | $1,023 | $1,301 | $1,801 | −7.4% | $70,000 |
| Umatilla County | $865 | $1,131 | $1,566 | −8.9% | $66,900 |
| Union County | $916 | $1,114 | $1,543 | −8.8% | $68,900 |
| Wallowa County | $920 | $1,116 | $1,545 | −2.9% | $66,950 |
| Wasco County | $1,297 | $1,604 | $2,221 | +0.3% | $74,650 |
| Washington County | $1,633 | $1,878 | $2,550 | −2.3% | $102,650 |
| Wheeler County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +0.4% | $66,900 |
| Yamhill County | $1,633 | $1,878 | $2,550 | −2.3% | $102,650 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.