Benton County, OR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8572-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$100,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$125,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Benton County is $1,857 a month, up 1.8% from $1,824 in FY2026. Benton County belongs to the Corvallis, OR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Benton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,365$1,350+1.1%$1,229 – $1,501
1 bedroom$1,487$1,451+2.5%$1,339 – $1,635
2 bedrooms$1,857$1,824+1.8%$1,672 – $2,042
3 bedrooms$2,571$2,537+1.3%$2,314 – $2,828
4 bedrooms$3,102$2,862+8.4%$2,792 – $3,412

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Benton County that is typically $1,672 to $2,042 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Oregon has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.5%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Oregon →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,844median income of renter households
$1,410Median gross rent, all units
41%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
63%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,844 can afford about $1,021 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,857 is $836 (81.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $74,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $66,852 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Benton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,410 ±$43
Median income of renter households$40,844 ±$3,896
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)62.6% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)39.2% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)15,365

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,081$1,410+30.4%
Median renter household income$33,788$40,844+20.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income59.2%62.6%+3.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,650 to $1,900 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
97321$1,220$1,400$1,720$2,380$2,740
97324$1,220$1,310$1,650$2,290$2,580
97326$1,220$1,310$1,650$2,290$2,710
97330$1,370$1,500$1,870$2,590$3,120
97331$1,380$1,510$1,890$2,610$3,140
97333$1,390$1,520$1,900$2,630$3,160
97339$1,370$1,490$1,860$2,580$3,110
97361$1,220$1,310$1,650$2,290$2,580
97370$1,360$1,480$1,850$2,560$3,090
97448$1,220$1,310$1,650$2,290$2,580
97456$1,350$1,470$1,830$2,540$3,060

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Benton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $125,000 (FY2025: $126,300, −1.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,250
+6.1%
$30,000
+6.0%
$33,750
+6.0%
$37,500
+6.1%
$40,500
+6.0%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,750
+6.1%
$50,000
+6.0%
$56,250
+6.0%
$62,500
+6.0%
$67,500
+6.0%
$72,500
+6.0%
$77,500
+6.0%
$82,500
+6.0%
Low income (80%)$70,000
+6.0%
$80,000
+6.0%
$90,000
+6.0%
$100,000
+6.0%
$108,000
+6.0%
$116,000
+6.0%
$124,000
+6.0%
$132,000
+6.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Oregon