Williams County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3882-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2321-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$111,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Williams County is $1,388 a month, up 16.1% from $1,196 in FY2026. Williams County belongs to the Williams County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Williams County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,133$1,042+8.7%$1,020 – $1,246
1 bedroom$1,232$1,068+15.4%$1,109 – $1,355
2 bedrooms$1,388$1,196+16.1%$1,250 – $1,526
3 bedrooms$1,796$1,578+13.8%$1,617 – $1,975
4 bedrooms$1,824$1,745+4.5%$1,642 – $2,006

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Williams County that is typically $1,250 to $1,526 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$58,914median income of renter households
$1,123Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
29%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $58,914 can afford about $1,473 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,388 is $85 (5.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,968 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Williams County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,123 ±$56
Median income of renter households$58,914 ±$4,633
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)29.1% ±7.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)7.2% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,749

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$968$1,123+16.0%
Median renter household income$69,042$58,914−14.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income24.1%29.1%+5.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Williams County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $111,200 (FY2025: $113,000, −1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,350
−1.7%
$26,700
−1.7%
$30,050
−1.6%
$33,350
−1.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,950
−1.5%
$44,500
−1.5%
$50,050
−1.6%
$55,600
−1.6%
$60,050
−1.6%
$64,500
−1.6%
$68,950
−1.6%
$73,400
−1.6%
Low income (80%)$62,300
−1.6%
$71,200
−1.6%
$80,100
−1.6%
$88,950
−1.6%
$96,100
−1.6%
$103,200
−1.6%
$110,300
−1.6%
$117,450
−1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota