Rolette County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1112-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8491-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$72,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rolette County is $1,111 a month, up 16.5% from $954 in FY2026. Rolette County belongs to the Rolette County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rolette County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$844$722+16.9%$760 – $928
1 bedroom$849$727+16.8%$765 – $933
2 bedrooms$1,111$954+16.5%$1,000 – $1,222
3 bedrooms$1,538$1,318+16.7%$1,385 – $1,691
4 bedrooms$1,857$1,600+16.1%$1,672 – $2,042

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rolette County that is typically $1,000 to $1,222 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,268median income of renter households
$505Median gross rent, all units
13%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
31%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,268 can afford about $1,132 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,111 is $21 (1.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,996 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rolette County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$505 ±$93
Median income of renter households$45,268 ±$17,825
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)30.8% ±6.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.2% ±6.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,143

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$397$505+27.2%
Median renter household income$24,212$45,268+87.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.0%30.8%−1.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Rolette County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $72,200 (FY2025: $70,800, +2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+2.7%
$25,750
+2.8%
$28,950
+2.7%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,500
+2.6%
$42,850
+2.5%
$48,200
+2.6%
$53,550
+2.6%
$57,850
+2.6%
$62,150
+2.6%
$66,450
+2.6%
$70,700
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$60,000
+2.7%
$68,600
+2.7%
$77,150
+2.7%
$85,700
+2.6%
$92,600
+2.7%
$99,450
+2.6%
$106,300
+2.7%
$113,150
+2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota