Mountrail County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3562-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0371-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mountrail County is $1,356 a month, up 26.6% from $1,071 in FY2026. Mountrail County belongs to the Mountrail County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mountrail County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$944$738+27.9%$850 – $1,038
1 bedroom$1,037$850+22.0%$934 – $1,140
2 bedrooms$1,356$1,071+26.6%$1,221 – $1,491
3 bedrooms$1,616$1,386+16.6%$1,455 – $1,777
4 bedrooms$1,782$1,505+18.4%$1,604 – $1,960

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mountrail County that is typically $1,221 to $1,491 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$59,677median income of renter households
$950Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
26%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $59,677 can afford about $1,492 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,356 is $136 (9.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,816 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mountrail County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$950 ±$132
Median income of renter households$59,677 ±$12,875
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)26.3% ±6.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.4% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,202

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$797$950+19.2%
Median renter household income$55,298$59,677+7.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income24.7%26.3%+1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mountrail County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,500 (FY2025: $105,700, −0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+1.6%
$25,750
+1.4%
$28,950
+1.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,500
+1.4%
$42,850
+1.3%
$48,200
+1.3%
$53,550
+1.3%
$57,850
+1.3%
$62,150
+1.3%
$66,450
+1.4%
$70,700
+1.3%
Low income (80%)$60,000
+1.4%
$68,600
+1.4%
$77,150
+1.4%
$85,700
+1.4%
$92,600
+1.4%
$99,450
+1.4%
$106,300
+1.4%
$113,150
+1.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota