Divide County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8582-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4611-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$97,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$121,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Divide County is $1,858 a month, up 21.1% from $1,534 in FY2026. Divide County belongs to the Divide County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Divide County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,452$1,225+18.5%$1,307 – $1,597
1 bedroom$1,461$1,233+18.5%$1,315 – $1,607
2 bedrooms$1,858$1,534+21.1%$1,673 – $2,043
3 bedrooms$2,214$1,839+20.4%$1,993 – $2,435
4 bedrooms$3,106$2,573+20.7%$2,796 – $3,416

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Divide County that is typically $1,673 to $2,043 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,221median income of renter households (low reliability)
$1,105Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
17%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,221 can afford about $1,506 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,858 is $352 (23.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $74,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $66,888 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Divide County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,105 ±$237
Median income of renter households$60,221 ±$43,020
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)17.2% ±17.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.6% ±14.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)157

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$711$1,105+55.4%
Median renter household income$45,417$60,221+32.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income19.0%17.2%−1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Divide County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $121,400 (FY2025: $118,600, +2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,500
+2.2%
$29,150
+2.3%
$32,800
+2.3%
$36,400
+2.2%
$39,350
+2.3%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$42,500
+2.3%
$48,600
+2.4%
$54,650
+2.3%
$60,700
+2.4%
$65,600
+2.4%
$70,450
+2.4%
$75,300
+2.4%
$80,150
+2.4%
Low income (80%)$68,000
+2.3%
$77,700
+2.3%
$87,400
+2.3%
$97,100
+2.3%
$104,900
+2.3%
$112,650
+2.3%
$120,450
+2.3%
$128,200
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota