Mercer County, ND: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2902-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9861-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$86,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$108,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County is $1,290 a month, up 11.6% from $1,156 in FY2026. Mercer County belongs to the Mercer County, ND FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mercer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$980$875+12.0%$882 – $1,078
1 bedroom$986$881+11.9%$888 – $1,084
2 bedrooms$1,290$1,156+11.6%$1,161 – $1,419
3 bedrooms$1,689$1,386+21.9%$1,521 – $1,857
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,531+10.7%$1,526 – $1,864

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County that is typically $1,161 to $1,419 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,136median income of renter households
$1,031Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,136 can afford about $978 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,290 is $312 (31.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,440 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mercer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,031 ±$210
Median income of renter households$39,136 ±$8,913
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.4% ±17.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.7% ±13.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)663

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$769$1,031+34.1%
Median renter household income$40,321$39,136−2.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income26.6%55.4%+28.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mercer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $108,200 (FY2025: $111,100, −2.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,750
−2.6%
$26,000
−2.6%
$29,250
−2.7%
$33,000
−1.0%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,900
−2.6%
$43,300
−2.6%
$48,700
−2.6%
$54,100
−2.6%
$58,450
−2.6%
$62,800
−2.6%
$67,100
−2.6%
$71,450
−2.6%
Low income (80%)$60,600
−2.7%
$69,250
−2.7%
$77,900
−2.7%
$86,550
−2.6%
$93,500
−2.7%
$100,400
−2.7%
$107,350
−2.6%
$114,250
−2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in North Dakota