North Dakota Fair Market Rents 2027 by County

Two-bedroom FMRs in North Dakota range from $1,014 to $1,858 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Divide County.

Most affordable counties to rent in North Dakota (rent vs. renter income) →

County1 BR2 BR3 BR2 BR vs FY202680% limit, 4 people
Adams County$797$1,014$1,404+16.2%$86,000
Barnes County$871$1,139$1,357+20.1%$85,700
Benson County$861$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Billings County$797$1,014$1,404+16.2%$88,950
Bottineau County$931$1,014$1,208+16.2%$89,050
Bowman County$797$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Burke County$848$1,014$1,404+16.2%$97,100
Burleigh County$927$1,067$1,477−9.2%$90,400
Cass County$903$1,104$1,529−0.7%$92,150
Cavalier County$797$1,014$1,276+16.2%$85,700
Dickey County$931$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Divide County$1,461$1,858$2,214+21.1%$97,100
Dunn County$929$1,130$1,346+20.5%$104,650
Eddy County$785$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Emmons County$799$1,014$1,232+16.2%$85,700
Foster County$797$1,014$1,404+16.2%$97,600
Golden Valley County$970$1,233$1,707+20.1%$85,700
Grand Forks County$821$1,014$1,404−6.9%$85,700
Grant County$775$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Griggs County$775$1,014$1,286+16.2%$85,700
Hettinger County$867$1,102$1,392+18.9%$87,500
Kidder County$805$1,024$1,333+17.3%$85,700
LaMoure County$775$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Logan County$891$1,133$1,569+11.7%$85,700
McHenry County$834$1,014$1,404+1.4%$85,700
McIntosh County$851$1,014$1,397+16.2%$85,700
McKenzie County$1,206$1,577$2,053+16.5%$102,150
McLean County$891$1,014$1,404+16.2%$92,550
Mercer County$986$1,290$1,689+11.6%$86,550
Morton County$927$1,067$1,477−9.2%$90,400
Mountrail County$1,037$1,356$1,616+26.6%$85,700
Nelson County$828$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Oliver County$927$1,067$1,477−9.2%$90,400
Pembina County$914$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Pierce County$797$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Ramsey County$852$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Ransom County$844$1,042$1,404+12.9%$85,700
Renville County$775$1,014$1,404−6.2%$85,700
Richland County$775$1,014$1,404+16.2%$86,400
Rolette County$849$1,111$1,538+16.5%$85,700
Sargent County$992$1,080$1,495+15.5%$85,700
Sheridan County$848$1,078$1,493+16.7%$85,700
Sioux County$797$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Slope County$848$1,078$1,493+16.7%$85,700
Stark County$1,044$1,231$1,705+16.6%$87,900
Steele County$797$1,014$1,404+16.2%$92,250
Stutsman County$795$1,014$1,404+16.2%$86,400
Towner County$931$1,014$1,404+16.2%$85,700
Traill County$799$1,014$1,404+16.2%$93,600
Walsh County$806$1,014$1,316+16.2%$85,700
Ward County$864$1,049$1,458−10.0%$85,700
Wells County$906$1,014$1,384+16.2%$85,700
Williams County$1,232$1,388$1,796+16.1%$88,950

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.